Presbyterian Panel Survey, 1997-1999 - Demographic Information, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


MEMHHOLD

How many persons, including yourself, live in your household? (Do not count students who live elsewhere while they attend college or university.)
  1) I live alone.
  2) Two of us
  3) Three of us
  4) Four of us
  5) Five of us
  6) Six of us
  7) Seven or more of us
  8) Not applicable (I live in a dormitory, nursing home, or other institutional housing.)

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
I live alone. 190 10.1% 10.1% -1.44
Two of us 804 42.7% 52.7% -.65
Three of us 298 15.8% 68.5% .14
Four of us 390 20.7% 89.2% .92
Five of us 153 8.1% 97.3% 1.71
Six of us 39 2.1% 99.4% 2.5
Seven or more of us 10 .5% 99.9% 3.28
Not applicable (I live in a dormitory, nursing home, or other institutional housing.) 1 .1% 100% 4.07

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
I live alone. 23.8%
90
6.6%
100
10.1%
190
Two of us 37.0%
140
44.1%
664
42.7%
804
Three of us 12.2%
46
16.7%
252
15.8%
298
Four of us 19.6%
74
21.0%
316
20.7%
390
Five of us 5.6%
21
8.8%
132
8.1%
153
Six of us 1.3%
5
2.3%
34
2.1%
39
Seven or more of us 0.5%
2
0.5%
8
0.5%
10
Not applicable (I live in a dormitory, nursing home, or other institutional housing.) 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
378
100.0%
1507

1885


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
I live alone. 0.9%
15
70.7%
171
9.9%
186
Two of us 46.4%
759
18.2%
44
42.7%
803
Three of us 17.0%
278
7.9%
19
15.8%
297
Four of us 23.6%
387
1.2%
3
20.8%
390
Five of us 9.2%
150
1.2%
3
8.1%
153
Six of us 2.4%
39
0.0%
0
2.1%
39
Seven or more of us 0.5%
8
0.8%
2
0.5%
10
Not applicable (I live in a dormitory, nursing home, or other institutional housing.) 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1637
100.0%
242

1879


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
I live alone. 12.6%
46
9.8%
48
10.4%
75
6.5%
20
10.0%
189
Two of us 42.6%
156
40.4%
197
44.2%
317
42.7%
132
42.6%
802
Three of us 15.0%
55
15.0%
73
17.7%
127
13.9%
43
15.8%
298
Four of us 17.5%
64
23.8%
116
19.6%
141
22.0%
68
20.7%
389
Five of us 9.6%
35
8.2%
40
6.3%
45
10.7%
33
8.1%
153
Six of us 1.9%
7
2.3%
11
1.5%
11
3.2%
10
2.1%
39
Seven or more of us 0.8%
3
0.4%
2
0.3%
2
1.0%
3
0.5%
10
Not applicable (I live in a dormitory, nursing home, or other institutional housing.) 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
366
100.0%
488
100.0%
718
100.0%
309

1881


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
I live alone. 11.4%
124
11.6%
37
5.1%
22
23.1%
6
10.1%
189
Two of us 43.2%
472
41.1%
131
42.4%
183
34.6%
9
42.5%
795
Three of us 15.8%
173
12.5%
40
18.3%
79
19.2%
5
15.9%
297
Four of us 21.6%
236
21.6%
69
18.3%
79
11.5%
3
20.7%
387
Five of us 6.5%
71
10.0%
32
10.4%
45
11.5%
3
8.1%
151
Six of us 1.1%
12
1.9%
6
4.9%
21
0.0%
0
2.1%
39
Seven or more of us 0.3%
3
1.3%
4
0.7%
3
0.0%
0
0.5%
10
Not applicable (I live in a dormitory, nursing home, or other institutional housing.) 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1092
100.0%
319
100.0%
432
100.0%
26

1869


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
I live alone. 39.2%
20
18.6%
128
3.8%
36
3.2%
6
10.1%
190
Two of us 37.3%
19
33.6%
232
47.8%
454
52.2%
97
42.8%
802
Three of us 11.8%
6
13.5%
93
17.5%
166
16.1%
30
15.7%
295
Four of us 9.8%
5
20.3%
140
21.4%
203
21.0%
39
20.6%
387
Five of us 2.0%
1
10.4%
72
7.2%
68
5.9%
11
8.1%
152
Six of us 0.0%
0
2.9%
20
1.7%
16
1.6%
3
2.1%
39
Seven or more of us 0.0%
0
0.7%
5
0.5%
5
0.0%
0
0.5%
10
Not applicable (I live in a dormitory, nursing home, or other institutional housing.) 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
51
100.0%
690
100.0%
949
100.0%
186

1876


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
I live alone. 13.7%
42
7.0%
43
10.3%
81
12.3%
18
9.9%
184
Two of us 20.9%
64
16.4%
101
64.5%
508
80.8%
118
42.7%
791
Three of us 17.6%
54
18.1%
111
15.6%
123
4.1%
6
15.9%
294
Four of us 31.7%
97
37.5%
230
7.0%
55
2.1%
3
20.8%
385
Five of us 11.4%
35
15.8%
97
2.2%
17
0.0%
0
8.0%
149
Six of us 3.6%
11
4.1%
25
0.3%
2
0.7%
1
2.1%
39
Seven or more of us 1.0%
3
1.1%
7
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
10
Not applicable (I live in a dormitory, nursing home, or other institutional housing.) 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
306
100.0%
614
100.0%
787
100.0%
146

1853


Race (I-RACE1)

White Other TOTAL
I live alone. 10.3%
184
5.7%
5
10.1%
189
Two of us 42.7%
764
43.2%
38
42.7%
802
Three of us 15.6%
279
20.5%
18
15.8%
297
Four of us 20.4%
366
26.1%
23
20.7%
389
Five of us 8.3%
149
3.4%
3
8.1%
152
Six of us 2.1%
38
1.1%
1
2.1%
39
Seven or more of us 0.6%
10
0.0%
0
0.5%
10
Not applicable (I live in a dormitory, nursing home, or other institutional housing.) 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1791
100.0%
88

1879