Presbyterian Panel Survey, 1997-1999 - Demographic Information, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


GRADMCE

{ASKED ONLY OF RESPONDENTS WHO HAVE ONE OR MORE DEGREES FROM A SEMINARY OR OTHER SCHOOL OF THEOLOGICAL EDUCATION (BESIDES THEIR B.D. OR M.DIV.)} Please indicate whether you received the following degree: M.C.E./M.R.E.
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 1861 98.5% 98.5% -.12
Checked 28 1.5% 100% 8.14

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 97.1%
368
98.9%
1493
98.5%
1861
Checked 2.9%
11
1.1%
17
1.5%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
379
100.0%
1510

1889


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Not checked 98.7%
1618
97.5%
237
98.5%
1855
Checked 1.3%
22
2.5%
6
1.5%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
1640
100.0%
243

1883


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Not checked 98.6%
363
98.6%
481
98.1%
705
99.4%
308
98.5%
1857
Checked 1.4%
5
1.4%
7
1.9%
14
0.6%
2
1.5%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
368
100.0%
488
100.0%
719
100.0%
310

1885


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not checked 98.7%
1078
97.5%
311
98.6%
427
100.0%
27
98.5%
1843
Checked 1.3%
14
2.5%
8
1.4%
6
0.0%
0
1.5%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
1092
100.0%
319
100.0%
433
100.0%
27

1871


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 96.2%
50
98.8%
682
98.2%
934
100.0%
186
98.6%
1852
Checked 3.8%
2
1.2%
8
1.8%
17
0.0%
0
1.4%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
52
100.0%
690
100.0%
951
100.0%
186

1879


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 99.0%
303
99.4%
612
98.0%
772
97.9%
143
98.6%
1830
Checked 1.0%
3
0.6%
4
2.0%
16
2.1%
3
1.4%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
306
100.0%
616
100.0%
788
100.0%
146

1856


Race (I-RACE1)

White Other TOTAL
Not checked 98.6%
1769
96.6%
85
98.5%
1854
Checked 1.4%
25
3.4%
3
1.5%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
1794
100.0%
88

1882