Presbyterian Panel Survey, 1997-1999 - Demographic Information, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


HOLD6

Of the total number of persons, including yourself, in your household, how many are: aged under six years?
  0) None
  1) One
  2) Two
  3) Three

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
None 264 51.6% 51.6% -.84
One 167 32.6% 84.2% .43
Two 72 14.1% 98.2% 1.71
Three 9 1.8% 100% 2.99

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
None 47.8%
55
52.6%
209
51.6%
264
One 37.4%
43
31.2%
124
32.6%
167
Two 12.2%
14
14.6%
58
14.1%
72
Three 2.6%
3
1.5%
6
1.8%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
115
100.0%
397

512


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
None 46.9%
216
94.1%
48
51.6%
264
One 35.8%
165
3.9%
2
32.6%
167
Two 15.4%
71
2.0%
1
14.1%
72
Three 2.0%
9
0.0%
0
1.8%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
461
100.0%
51

512


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
None 58.2%
57
45.3%
63
52.4%
98
51.2%
44
51.4%
262
One 30.6%
30
34.5%
48
31.6%
59
34.9%
30
32.7%
167
Two 9.2%
9
18.0%
25
14.4%
27
12.8%
11
14.1%
72
Three 2.0%
2
2.2%
3
1.6%
3
1.2%
1
1.8%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
98
100.0%
139
100.0%
187
100.0%
86

510


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
None 54.6%
160
50.0%
40
46.8%
59
25.0%
2
51.5%
261
One 31.7%
93
26.3%
21
37.3%
47
50.0%
4
32.5%
165
Two 11.9%
35
21.3%
17
14.3%
18
25.0%
2
14.2%
72
Three 1.7%
5
2.5%
2
1.6%
2
0.0%
0
1.8%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
293
100.0%
80
100.0%
126
100.0%
8

507


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
None 72.2%
13
41.4%
89
56.5%
134
70.0%
28
51.8%
264
One 22.2%
4
33.0%
71
34.2%
81
22.5%
9
32.4%
165
Two 5.6%
1
21.4%
46
9.3%
22
7.5%
3
14.1%
72
Three 0.0%
0
4.2%
9
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.8%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
18
100.0%
215
100.0%
237
100.0%
40

510


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
None 17.3%
29
46.9%
76
87.7%
128
93.1%
27
51.5%
260
One 53.0%
89
37.0%
60
10.3%
15
3.4%
1
32.7%
165
Two 26.8%
45
13.6%
22
2.1%
3
3.4%
1
14.1%
71
Three 3.0%
5
2.5%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.8%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
168
100.0%
162
100.0%
146
100.0%
29

505


Race (I-RACE1)

White Other TOTAL
None 51.0%
245
60.0%
18
51.6%
263
One 32.7%
157
30.0%
9
32.5%
166
Two 14.4%
69
10.0%
3
14.1%
72
Three 1.9%
9
0.0%
0
1.8%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
480
100.0%
30

510