Presbyterian Panel Survey, 1997-1999 - Demographic Information, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


HOLD612

Of the total number of persons, including yourself, in your household, how many are: aged six to twelve years?
  0) None
  1) One
  2) Two
  3) Three
  4) Four

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
None 249 37.3% 37.3% -1.07
One 243 36.4% 73.8% .08
Two 149 22.3% 96.1% 1.23
Three 25 3.7% 99.9% 2.38
Four 1 .1% 100% 3.53

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
None 43.6%
58
35.8%
191
37.3%
249
One 36.8%
49
36.3%
194
36.4%
243
Two 18.0%
24
23.4%
125
22.3%
149
Three 1.5%
2
4.3%
23
3.7%
25
Four 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
133
100.0%
534

667


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
None 33.2%
201
78.7%
48
37.3%
249
One 38.6%
234
14.8%
9
36.4%
243
Two 23.9%
145
6.6%
4
22.3%
149
Three 4.1%
25
0.0%
0
3.7%
25
Four 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
606
100.0%
61

667


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
None 40.7%
55
35.9%
61
38.0%
92
33.9%
40
37.3%
248
One 30.4%
41
37.6%
64
37.6%
91
39.8%
47
36.5%
243
Two 25.2%
34
22.9%
39
21.5%
52
19.5%
23
22.3%
148
Three 3.0%
4
3.5%
6
2.9%
7
6.8%
8
3.8%
25
Four 0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
135
100.0%
170
100.0%
242
100.0%
118

665


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
None 39.2%
151
35.5%
38
35.0%
56
14.3%
1
37.3%
246
One 37.7%
145
34.6%
37
33.1%
53
71.4%
5
36.4%
240
Two 20.5%
79
24.3%
26
25.6%
41
14.3%
1
22.3%
147
Three 2.3%
9
5.6%
6
6.3%
10
0.0%
0
3.8%
25
Four 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
385
100.0%
107
100.0%
160
100.0%
7

659


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
None 70.0%
14
33.6%
88
38.1%
123
40.7%
24
37.5%
249
One 20.0%
4
37.8%
99
36.8%
119
32.2%
19
36.3%
241
Two 10.0%
2
24.4%
64
21.1%
68
23.7%
14
22.3%
148
Three 0.0%
0
4.2%
11
3.7%
12
3.4%
2
3.8%
25
Four 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
20
100.0%
262
100.0%
323
100.0%
59

664


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
None 25.7%
38
16.6%
54
80.8%
126
100.0%
27
37.3%
245
One 35.8%
53
50.3%
164
14.1%
22
0.0%
0
36.4%
239
Two 32.4%
48
28.5%
93
3.8%
6
0.0%
0
22.4%
147
Three 6.1%
9
4.3%
14
1.3%
2
0.0%
0
3.8%
25
Four 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
148
100.0%
326
100.0%
156
100.0%
27

657


Race (I-RACE1)

White Other TOTAL
None 37.0%
233
42.9%
15
37.3%
248
One 35.6%
224
54.3%
19
36.5%
243
Two 23.3%
147
2.9%
1
22.3%
148
Three 4.0%
25
0.0%
0
3.8%
25
Four 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
630
100.0%
35

665