Presbyterian Panel Survey, 1997-1999 - Demographic Information, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


HOLD1317

Of the total number of persons, including yourself, in your household, how many are: aged thirteen to seventeen years?
  0) None
  1) One
  2) Two
  3) Three

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
None 238 36.7% 36.7% -1.1
One 296 45.6% 82.3% .23
Two 104 16% 98.3% 1.56
Three 11 1.7% 100% 2.89

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
None 50.0%
58
33.8%
180
36.7%
238
One 37.1%
43
47.5%
253
45.6%
296
Two 12.1%
14
16.9%
90
16.0%
104
Three 0.9%
1
1.9%
10
1.7%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
116
100.0%
533

649


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
None 32.5%
190
75.0%
48
36.7%
238
One 48.2%
282
21.9%
14
45.6%
296
Two 17.6%
103
1.6%
1
16.0%
104
Three 1.7%
10
1.6%
1
1.7%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
585
100.0%
64

649


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
None 39.3%
48
33.3%
56
37.4%
91
36.0%
41
36.5%
236
One 45.1%
55
45.8%
77
46.5%
113
44.7%
51
45.7%
296
Two 13.9%
17
19.6%
33
14.4%
35
16.7%
19
16.1%
104
Three 1.6%
2
1.2%
2
1.6%
4
2.6%
3
1.7%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
122
100.0%
168
100.0%
243
100.0%
114

647


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
None 39.1%
145
33.6%
37
32.5%
50
42.9%
3
36.6%
235
One 46.4%
172
41.8%
46
46.8%
72
42.9%
3
45.6%
293
Two 12.7%
47
24.5%
27
18.2%
28
14.3%
1
16.0%
103
Three 1.9%
7
0.0%
0
2.6%
4
0.0%
0
1.7%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
371
100.0%
110
100.0%
154
100.0%
7

642


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
None 100.0%
14
40.0%
94
31.7%
107
37.7%
23
36.7%
238
One 0.0%
0
45.5%
107
48.2%
163
41.0%
25
45.5%
295
Two 0.0%
0
12.3%
29
18.6%
63
19.7%
12
16.0%
104
Three 0.0%
0
2.1%
5
1.5%
5
1.6%
1
1.7%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
14
100.0%
235
100.0%
338
100.0%
61

648


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
None 63.0%
46
13.4%
45
56.9%
116
93.1%
27
36.5%
234
One 27.4%
20
60.0%
201
34.8%
71
6.9%
2
45.9%
294
Two 8.2%
6
24.8%
83
6.9%
14
0.0%
0
16.1%
103
Three 1.4%
1
1.8%
6
1.5%
3
0.0%
0
1.6%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
73
100.0%
335
100.0%
204
100.0%
29

641


Race (I-RACE1)

White Other TOTAL
None 36.3%
221
42.1%
16
36.7%
237
One 45.6%
277
47.4%
18
45.7%
295
Two 16.3%
99
10.5%
4
15.9%
103
Three 1.8%
11
0.0%
0
1.7%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
608
100.0%
38

646