Presbyterian Panel Survey, 1997-1999 - Demographic Information, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


HOLD1824

Of the total number of persons, including yourself, in your household, how many are: aged eighteen to twenty-four years?
  0) None
  1) One
  2) Two
  3) Three
  4) Four

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
None 254 59.9% 59.9% -.72
One 138 32.5% 92.5% .76
Two 29 6.8% 99.3% 2.23
Three 1 .2% 99.5% 3.71
Four 2 .5% 100% 5.19

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
None 74.7%
59
56.5%
195
59.9%
254
One 20.3%
16
35.4%
122
32.5%
138
Two 5.1%
4
7.2%
25
6.8%
29
Three 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.2%
1
Four 0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.5%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
79
100.0%
345

424


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
None 56.8%
208
79.3%
46
59.9%
254
One 35.5%
130
13.8%
8
32.5%
138
Two 6.8%
25
6.9%
4
6.8%
29
Three 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
Four 0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
366
100.0%
58

424


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
None 58.1%
50
61.9%
65
63.3%
95
51.9%
42
59.7%
252
One 33.7%
29
31.4%
33
32.7%
49
33.3%
27
32.7%
138
Two 7.0%
6
5.7%
6
4.0%
6
13.6%
11
6.9%
29
Three 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
1
0.2%
1
Four 1.2%
1
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
86
100.0%
105
100.0%
150
100.0%
81

422


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
None 65.1%
151
56.9%
41
51.4%
56
37.5%
3
59.6%
251
One 29.7%
69
36.1%
26
36.7%
40
37.5%
3
32.8%
138
Two 4.7%
11
5.6%
4
11.0%
12
25.0%
2
6.9%
29
Three 0.0%
0
1.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
Four 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
232
100.0%
72
100.0%
109
100.0%
8

421


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
None 87.5%
14
68.2%
101
53.2%
115
54.5%
24
59.9%
254
One 12.5%
2
24.3%
36
38.0%
82
40.9%
18
32.5%
138
Two 0.0%
0
6.8%
10
7.9%
17
4.5%
2
6.8%
29
Three 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
Four 0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
16
100.0%
148
100.0%
216
100.0%
44

424


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
None 88.9%
48
44.9%
66
58.7%
108
84.4%
27
59.7%
249
One 9.3%
5
42.9%
63
35.9%
66
6.3%
2
32.6%
136
Two 1.9%
1
10.9%
16
4.9%
9
9.4%
3
7.0%
29
Three 0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
Four 0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
54
100.0%
147
100.0%
184
100.0%
32

417


Race (I-RACE1)

White Other TOTAL
None 60.3%
237
55.2%
16
60.0%
253
One 32.1%
126
41.4%
12
32.7%
138
Two 6.9%
27
3.4%
1
6.6%
28
Three 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
Four 0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
393
100.0%
29

422