Presbyterian Panel Survey, 1997-1999 - Demographic Information, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


HOLD25PL

Of the total number of persons, including yourself, in your household, how many are: aged twenty-five and over?
  0) None
  1) One
  2) Two
  3) Three
  4) Four
  5) Five
  6) Six

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
None 1 .1% .1% -4.14
One 225 12.1% 12.2% -2.01
Two 1527 82.4% 94.6% .12
Three 81 4.4% 99% 2.25
Four 15 .8% 99.8% 4.38
Five 3 .2% 99.9% 6.52
Six 1 .1% 100% 8.65

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
None 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
One 28.3%
105
8.1%
120
12.1%
225
Two 67.4%
250
86.2%
1277
82.4%
1527
Three 3.2%
12
4.7%
69
4.4%
81
Four 0.8%
3
0.8%
12
0.8%
15
Five 0.3%
1
0.1%
2
0.2%
3
Six 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
371
100.0%
1482

1853


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
None 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
One 2.0%
33
83.7%
190
12.1%
223
Two 92.4%
1498
12.3%
28
82.5%
1526
Three 4.6%
74
2.6%
6
4.3%
80
Four 0.8%
13
0.9%
2
0.8%
15
Five 0.1%
2
0.4%
1
0.2%
3
Six 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1622
100.0%
227

1849


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
None 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
One 14.0%
50
11.6%
55
12.4%
88
10.1%
31
12.1%
224
Two 79.6%
285
83.2%
395
83.5%
592
82.1%
252
82.4%
1524
Three 5.3%
19
4.0%
19
3.2%
23
6.5%
20
4.4%
81
Four 0.6%
2
1.1%
5
0.6%
4
1.3%
4
0.8%
15
Five 0.6%
2
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
Six 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
358
100.0%
475
100.0%
709
100.0%
307

1849


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
None 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
One 14.0%
150
13.1%
41
6.3%
27
19.2%
5
12.1%
223
Two 80.9%
865
81.4%
254
87.6%
376
69.2%
18
82.4%
1513
Three 4.1%
44
4.2%
13
5.1%
22
3.8%
1
4.4%
80
Four 0.6%
6
1.3%
4
0.7%
3
7.7%
2
0.8%
15
Five 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
Six 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1069
100.0%
312
100.0%
429
100.0%
26

1836


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
None 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
One 46.0%
23
21.8%
148
5.0%
47
3.8%
7
12.2%
225
Two 40.0%
20
73.5%
499
89.9%
840
88.5%
162
82.4%
1521
Three 14.0%
7
3.1%
21
4.2%
39
7.1%
13
4.3%
80
Four 0.0%
0
1.0%
7
0.7%
7
0.5%
1
0.8%
15
Five 0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
Six 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
50
100.0%
679
100.0%
934
100.0%
183

1846


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
None 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.1%
1
One 14.0%
42
10.6%
64
12.3%
95
12.1%
17
12.0%
218
Two 83.7%
251
85.5%
518
80.2%
620
82.3%
116
82.7%
1505
Three 1.0%
3
3.0%
18
7.0%
54
2.8%
4
4.3%
79
Four 1.3%
4
0.8%
5
0.4%
3
1.4%
2
0.8%
14
Five 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.1%
2
Six 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
300
100.0%
606
100.0%
773
100.0%
141

1820


Race (I-RACE1)

White Other TOTAL
None 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
One 12.2%
214
11.5%
10
12.1%
224
Two 82.6%
1454
78.2%
68
82.4%
1522
Three 4.2%
74
8.0%
7
4.4%
81
Four 0.8%
14
1.1%
1
0.8%
15
Five 0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
Six 0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1760
100.0%
87

1847