Presbyterian Panel Survey, 1997-1999 - Demographic Information, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


OWNHOME

Is the home in which you currently live:
  1) Rented by you
  2) Owned by you free and clear of mortgage
  3) Owned by you with a mortgage
  4) Owned by your congregation (i.e., a manse)
  5) Other

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Rented by you 205 10.9% 10.9% -2.18
Owned by you free and clear of mortgage 143 7.6% 18.5% -1.06
Owned by you with a mortgage 1140 60.6% 79.1% .07
Owned by your congregation (i.e., a manse) 345 18.4% 97.5% 1.19
Other 47 2.5% 100% 2.32

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Rented by you 15.6%
59
9.7%
146
10.9%
205
Owned by you free and clear of mortgage 8.5%
32
7.4%
111
7.6%
143
Owned by you with a mortgage 56.2%
212
61.7%
928
60.6%
1140
Owned by your congregation (i.e., a manse) 16.2%
61
18.9%
284
18.4%
345
Other 3.4%
13
2.3%
34
2.5%
47
TOTAL 100.0%
377
100.0%
1503

1880


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Rented by you 8.1%
132
29.6%
71
10.8%
203
Owned by you free and clear of mortgage 8.0%
131
5.0%
12
7.6%
143
Owned by you with a mortgage 63.9%
1044
38.8%
93
60.6%
1137
Owned by your congregation (i.e., a manse) 18.0%
294
21.3%
51
18.4%
345
Other 2.1%
34
5.4%
13
2.5%
47
TOTAL 100.0%
1635
100.0%
240

1875


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Rented by you 12.6%
46
8.5%
41
9.6%
69
14.8%
46
10.8%
202
Owned by you free and clear of mortgage 9.1%
33
8.0%
39
7.3%
52
6.1%
19
7.6%
143
Owned by you with a mortgage 46.7%
170
61.4%
298
64.0%
459
68.4%
212
60.7%
1139
Owned by your congregation (i.e., a manse) 28.8%
105
20.8%
101
16.5%
118
6.8%
21
18.4%
345
Other 2.7%
10
1.2%
6
2.6%
19
3.9%
12
2.5%
47
TOTAL 100.0%
364
100.0%
485
100.0%
717
100.0%
310

1876


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Rented by you 11.5%
125
11.6%
37
7.2%
31
25.9%
7
10.7%
200
Owned by you free and clear of mortgage 7.2%
78
7.9%
25
8.6%
37
3.7%
1
7.6%
141
Owned by you with a mortgage 63.9%
695
55.0%
175
57.1%
246
51.9%
14
60.7%
1130
Owned by your congregation (i.e., a manse) 14.5%
158
23.3%
74
25.1%
108
18.5%
5
18.5%
345
Other 2.9%
31
2.2%
7
2.1%
9
0.0%
0
2.5%
47
TOTAL 100.0%
1087
100.0%
318
100.0%
431
100.0%
27

1863


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Rented by you 44.2%
23
14.8%
102
7.8%
74
3.2%
6
10.9%
205
Owned by you free and clear of mortgage 7.7%
4
6.7%
46
7.7%
73
10.3%
19
7.6%
142
Owned by you with a mortgage 19.2%
10
44.8%
309
71.1%
673
78.9%
146
60.8%
1138
Owned by your congregation (i.e., a manse) 21.2%
11
30.8%
212
11.4%
108
5.4%
10
18.2%
341
Other 7.7%
4
2.9%
20
2.0%
19
2.2%
4
2.5%
47
TOTAL 100.0%
52
100.0%
689
100.0%
947
100.0%
185

1873


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Rented by you 15.0%
46
11.4%
70
8.3%
65
13.2%
19
10.8%
200
Owned by you free and clear of mortgage 1.3%
4
3.9%
24
9.1%
71
27.8%
40
7.5%
139
Owned by you with a mortgage 56.9%
174
64.4%
395
62.2%
488
45.8%
66
60.8%
1123
Owned by your congregation (i.e., a manse) 24.8%
76
17.5%
107
18.4%
144
7.6%
11
18.3%
338
Other 2.0%
6
2.8%
17
2.0%
16
5.6%
8
2.5%
47
TOTAL 100.0%
306
100.0%
613
100.0%
784
100.0%
144

1847


Race (I-RACE1)

White Other TOTAL
Rented by you 10.2%
182
23.9%
21
10.8%
203
Owned by you free and clear of mortgage 7.6%
136
8.0%
7
7.6%
143
Owned by you with a mortgage 60.9%
1088
56.8%
50
60.7%
1138
Owned by your congregation (i.e., a manse) 18.8%
335
9.1%
8
18.3%
343
Other 2.5%
45
2.3%
2
2.5%
47
TOTAL 100.0%
1786
100.0%
88

1874