Presbyterian Panel Survey, 1997-1999 - Demographic Information, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


LIVE5YRS

Where did you live approximately five years ago, in October 1991?
  1) Same home I live in now
  2) A different home, but in the same county
  3) In a different county, but in the same state
  4) In a different state
  5) In a different country

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Same home I live in now 884 46.9% 46.9% -.95
A different home, but in the same county 211 11.2% 58.1% -.2
In a different county, but in the same state 202 10.7% 68.8% .54
In a different state 567 30.1% 98.9% 1.29
In a different country 20 1.1% 100% 2.03

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Same home I live in now 36.5%
138
49.5%
746
46.9%
884
A different home, but in the same county 12.2%
46
11.0%
165
11.2%
211
In a different county, but in the same state 12.7%
48
10.2%
154
10.7%
202
In a different state 38.1%
144
28.1%
423
30.1%
567
In a different country 0.5%
2
1.2%
18
1.1%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
378
100.0%
1506

1884


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Same home I live in now 48.5%
794
35.5%
86
46.9%
880
A different home, but in the same county 10.5%
172
15.7%
38
11.2%
210
In a different county, but in the same state 10.5%
172
12.4%
30
10.8%
202
In a different state 29.3%
480
35.5%
86
30.1%
566
In a different country 1.1%
18
0.8%
2
1.1%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
1636
100.0%
242

1878


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Same home I live in now 51.9%
190
44.4%
216
47.0%
337
45.5%
141
47.0%
884
A different home, but in the same county 11.5%
42
9.2%
45
10.9%
78
14.5%
45
11.2%
210
In a different county, but in the same state 9.8%
36
9.9%
48
10.9%
78
12.6%
39
10.7%
201
In a different state 26.2%
96
36.3%
177
30.0%
215
25.5%
79
30.2%
567
In a different country 0.5%
2
0.2%
1
1.3%
9
1.9%
6
1.0%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
366
100.0%
487
100.0%
717
100.0%
310

1880


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Same home I live in now 48.3%
527
39.3%
125
49.9%
215
33.3%
9
46.9%
876
A different home, but in the same county 11.1%
121
14.8%
47
8.4%
36
18.5%
5
11.2%
209
In a different county, but in the same state 10.6%
116
10.7%
34
11.4%
49
11.1%
3
10.8%
202
In a different state 29.1%
318
33.0%
105
29.5%
127
37.0%
10
30.0%
560
In a different country 0.8%
9
2.2%
7
0.9%
4
0.0%
0
1.1%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
1091
100.0%
318
100.0%
431
100.0%
27

1867


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Same home I live in now 26.9%
14
36.2%
250
52.3%
496
64.5%
120
46.9%
880
A different home, but in the same county 11.5%
6
10.9%
75
11.2%
106
12.9%
24
11.2%
211
In a different county, but in the same state 13.5%
7
12.6%
87
10.1%
96
5.9%
11
10.7%
201
In a different state 44.2%
23
39.0%
269
25.6%
243
16.1%
30
30.1%
565
In a different country 3.8%
2
1.3%
9
0.8%
8
0.5%
1
1.1%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
52
100.0%
690
100.0%
949
100.0%
186

1877


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Same home I live in now 18.3%
56
41.9%
257
58.5%
459
64.4%
94
46.8%
866
A different home, but in the same county 12.4%
38
11.4%
70
10.3%
81
11.6%
17
11.1%
206
In a different county, but in the same state 13.1%
40
14.0%
86
8.2%
64
6.8%
10
10.8%
200
In a different state 55.6%
170
30.5%
187
22.7%
178
16.4%
24
30.2%
559
In a different country 0.7%
2
2.3%
14
0.4%
3
0.7%
1
1.1%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
306
100.0%
614
100.0%
785
100.0%
146

1851


Race (I-RACE1)

White Other TOTAL
Same home I live in now 47.4%
848
39.8%
35
47.0%
883
A different home, but in the same county 10.8%
194
18.2%
16
11.2%
210
In a different county, but in the same state 10.7%
192
11.4%
10
10.8%
202
In a different state 30.1%
538
28.4%
25
30.0%
563
In a different country 1.0%
18
2.3%
2
1.1%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
1790
100.0%
88

1878