Presbyterian Panel Survey, 1997-1999 - Demographic Information, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


FAMMONEY

Thinking now only about your immediate family (the persons in your household to whom you are related by blood or marriage), how many of them-including yourself-earned money from a job or employment during the last year?
  0) None
  1) One
  2) Two
  3) Three
  4) Four
  5) Five
  6) Six
  7) Seven

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
None 38 2.1% 2.1% -2.09
One 476 25.9% 27.9% -1.03
Two 1010 54.9% 82.9% .03
Three 188 10.2% 93.1% 1.09
Four 87 4.7% 97.8% 2.16
Five 29 1.6% 99.4% 3.22
Six 8 .4% 99.8% 4.28
Seven 3 .2% 100% 5.35

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
None 1.7%
6
2.2%
32
2.1%
38
One 33.0%
119
24.2%
357
25.9%
476
Two 55.7%
201
54.7%
809
54.9%
1010
Three 6.6%
24
11.1%
164
10.2%
188
Four 2.8%
10
5.2%
77
4.7%
87
Five 0.3%
1
1.9%
28
1.6%
29
Six 0.0%
0
0.5%
8
0.4%
8
Seven 0.0%
0
0.2%
3
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
361
100.0%
1478

1839


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
None 1.6%
26
5.4%
12
2.1%
38
One 18.6%
300
78.7%
174
25.8%
474
Two 60.8%
981
11.8%
26
54.9%
1007
Three 11.3%
182
2.7%
6
10.3%
188
Four 5.3%
86
0.5%
1
4.7%
87
Five 1.7%
27
0.9%
2
1.6%
29
Six 0.5%
8
0.0%
0
0.4%
8
Seven 0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
1613
100.0%
221

1834


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
None 2.5%
9
2.1%
10
2.0%
14
1.6%
5
2.1%
38
One 22.8%
81
23.3%
112
29.5%
205
25.3%
77
25.9%
475
Two 58.3%
207
53.8%
258
54.0%
376
54.6%
166
54.9%
1007
Three 9.3%
33
12.5%
60
9.8%
68
8.9%
27
10.2%
188
Four 5.1%
18
5.8%
28
2.9%
20
6.9%
21
4.7%
87
Five 1.1%
4
1.7%
8
1.6%
11
2.0%
6
1.6%
29
Six 0.8%
3
0.4%
2
0.1%
1
0.7%
2
0.4%
8
Seven 0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
355
100.0%
480
100.0%
696
100.0%
304

1835


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
None 2.1%
23
1.3%
4
2.1%
9
0.0%
0
2.0%
36
One 23.8%
255
28.8%
89
28.2%
118
40.0%
10
25.9%
472
Two 58.6%
627
50.8%
157
48.9%
205
48.0%
12
54.9%
1001
Three 10.4%
111
10.0%
31
10.3%
43
8.0%
2
10.3%
187
Four 3.2%
34
7.1%
22
7.2%
30
4.0%
1
4.8%
87
Five 1.5%
16
1.6%
5
1.9%
8
0.0%
0
1.6%
29
Six 0.3%
3
0.0%
0
1.2%
5
0.0%
0
0.4%
8
Seven 0.1%
1
0.3%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
1070
100.0%
309
100.0%
419
100.0%
25

1823


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
None 12.2%
6
2.4%
16
1.5%
14
1.1%
2
2.1%
38
One 57.1%
28
40.2%
267
16.5%
154
13.5%
25
25.9%
474
Two 24.5%
12
44.4%
295
62.9%
587
61.6%
114
55.0%
1008
Three 2.0%
1
8.0%
53
11.8%
110
12.4%
23
10.2%
187
Four 2.0%
1
3.2%
21
5.6%
52
7.0%
13
4.7%
87
Five 2.0%
1
1.5%
10
1.4%
13
2.7%
5
1.6%
29
Six 0.0%
0
0.5%
3
0.2%
2
1.1%
2
0.4%
7
Seven 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.5%
1
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
49
100.0%
665
100.0%
933
100.0%
185

1832


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
None 1.7%
5
1.2%
7
1.9%
15
8.0%
11
2.1%
38
One 28.1%
84
23.2%
139
24.3%
187
39.4%
54
25.7%
464
Two 66.9%
200
50.0%
300
56.8%
438
42.3%
58
55.1%
996
Three 3.0%
9
15.5%
93
10.1%
78
3.6%
5
10.2%
185
Four 0.3%
1
8.0%
48
3.9%
30
3.6%
5
4.6%
84
Five 0.0%
0
1.5%
9
2.3%
18
1.5%
2
1.6%
29
Six 0.0%
0
0.7%
4
0.5%
4
0.0%
0
0.4%
8
Seven 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
1.5%
2
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
299
100.0%
600
100.0%
771
100.0%
137

1807


Race (I-RACE1)

White Other TOTAL
None 2.0%
35
3.5%
3
2.1%
38
One 25.2%
440
40.7%
35
25.9%
475
Two 55.5%
971
43.0%
37
55.0%
1008
Three 10.4%
182
7.0%
6
10.3%
188
Four 4.8%
84
2.3%
2
4.7%
86
Five 1.4%
25
3.5%
3
1.5%
28
Six 0.5%
8
0.0%
0
0.4%
8
Seven 0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
1748
100.0%
86

1834