Presbyterian Panel Survey, 1997-1999 - Demographic Information, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


PERJOB

What percent of your total family income in 1995 came from job- or employment-related earnings (as opposed to other sources of income, such as pensions, Social Security, or investments)?
  1) 100% from earnings
  2) 90-99% from earnings
  3) 75-89% from earnings
  4) 50-74% from earnings
  5) 25-49% from earnings
  6) 1-24% from earnings
  7) None from earnings

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
100% from earnings 961 51.1% 51.1% -.7
90-99% from earnings 544 28.9% 80.1% .09
75-89% from earnings 176 9.4% 89.4% .87
50-74% from earnings 106 5.6% 95.1% 1.66
25-49% from earnings 30 1.6% 96.6% 2.45
1-24% from earnings 39 2.1% 98.7% 3.24
None from earnings 24 1.3% 100% 4.02

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
100% from earnings 52.1%
195
50.9%
766
51.1%
961
90-99% from earnings 25.9%
97
29.7%
447
28.9%
544
75-89% from earnings 8.6%
32
9.6%
144
9.4%
176
50-74% from earnings 7.5%
28
5.2%
78
5.6%
106
25-49% from earnings 2.9%
11
1.3%
19
1.6%
30
1-24% from earnings 1.6%
6
2.2%
33
2.1%
39
None from earnings 1.3%
5
1.3%
19
1.3%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
374
100.0%
1506

1880


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
100% from earnings 50.2%
819
57.3%
138
51.1%
957
90-99% from earnings 29.8%
487
23.2%
56
29.0%
543
75-89% from earnings 9.4%
154
9.1%
22
9.4%
176
50-74% from earnings 6.0%
98
2.9%
7
5.6%
105
25-49% from earnings 1.6%
26
1.7%
4
1.6%
30
1-24% from earnings 2.0%
33
2.5%
6
2.1%
39
None from earnings 1.0%
16
3.3%
8
1.3%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
1633
100.0%
241

1874


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
100% from earnings 53.0%
193
52.6%
255
46.9%
336
56.8%
176
51.2%
960
90-99% from earnings 27.5%
100
30.1%
146
30.4%
218
25.5%
79
28.9%
543
75-89% from earnings 8.5%
31
8.2%
40
11.9%
85
6.1%
19
9.3%
175
50-74% from earnings 4.7%
17
4.9%
24
6.1%
44
6.8%
21
5.7%
106
25-49% from earnings 1.6%
6
1.4%
7
1.8%
13
1.3%
4
1.6%
30
1-24% from earnings 2.7%
10
1.6%
8
2.0%
14
2.3%
7
2.1%
39
None from earnings 1.9%
7
1.0%
5
1.0%
7
1.3%
4
1.2%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
364
100.0%
485
100.0%
717
100.0%
310

1876


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
100% from earnings 52.3%
569
51.7%
164
47.7%
206
55.6%
15
51.2%
954
90-99% from earnings 28.4%
309
29.3%
93
30.3%
131
25.9%
7
29.0%
540
75-89% from earnings 9.9%
108
8.2%
26
8.8%
38
11.1%
3
9.4%
175
50-74% from earnings 5.2%
57
5.0%
16
7.2%
31
0.0%
0
5.6%
104
25-49% from earnings 0.9%
10
1.9%
6
2.3%
10
7.4%
2
1.5%
28
1-24% from earnings 1.8%
20
1.9%
6
3.0%
13
0.0%
0
2.1%
39
None from earnings 1.3%
14
1.9%
6
0.7%
3
0.0%
0
1.2%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
1087
100.0%
317
100.0%
432
100.0%
27

1863


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
100% from earnings 50.0%
26
58.9%
405
47.9%
454
37.8%
70
51.0%
955
90-99% from earnings 19.2%
10
25.0%
172
31.3%
296
34.6%
64
29.0%
542
75-89% from earnings 3.8%
2
6.0%
41
11.1%
105
15.1%
28
9.4%
176
50-74% from earnings 1.9%
1
4.2%
29
6.5%
62
7.6%
14
5.7%
106
25-49% from earnings 5.8%
3
1.5%
10
1.7%
16
0.5%
1
1.6%
30
1-24% from earnings 7.7%
4
2.8%
19
1.0%
9
3.8%
7
2.1%
39
None from earnings 11.5%
6
1.7%
12
0.5%
5
0.5%
1
1.3%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
52
100.0%
688
100.0%
947
100.0%
185

1872


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
100% from earnings 58.2%
177
58.1%
357
48.3%
379
21.4%
31
51.1%
944
90-99% from earnings 29.9%
91
31.3%
192
28.2%
221
22.1%
32
29.0%
536
75-89% from earnings 7.6%
23
5.9%
36
11.2%
88
18.6%
27
9.4%
174
50-74% from earnings 2.3%
7
2.0%
12
8.4%
66
12.4%
18
5.6%
103
25-49% from earnings 1.3%
4
1.0%
6
1.5%
12
4.8%
7
1.6%
29
1-24% from earnings 0.7%
2
0.8%
5
1.3%
10
14.5%
21
2.1%
38
None from earnings 0.0%
0
1.0%
6
1.0%
8
6.2%
9
1.2%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
304
100.0%
614
100.0%
784
100.0%
145

1847


Race (I-RACE1)

White Other TOTAL
100% from earnings 50.0%
893
73.9%
65
51.1%
958
90-99% from earnings 29.8%
532
12.5%
11
29.0%
543
75-89% from earnings 9.5%
169
6.8%
6
9.3%
175
50-74% from earnings 5.7%
102
3.4%
3
5.6%
105
25-49% from earnings 1.7%
30
0.0%
0
1.6%
30
1-24% from earnings 2.1%
38
1.1%
1
2.1%
39
None from earnings 1.2%
22
2.3%
2
1.3%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
1786
100.0%
88

1874