Presbyterian Panel Survey, 1997-1999 - Demographic Information, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


FAMRELIG

During the last year, approximately how much money did you and your family contribute to all religious groups or religious causes outside the Presbyterian Church (U.S.A.)?
  1) $0
  2) $1-$50
  3) $51-$100
  4) $101-$500
  5) $501-$1,000
  6) $1,001-$2,000
  7) $2,001 or more

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
$0 324 17.7% 17.7% -1.4
$1-$50 242 13.2% 30.9% -.89
$51-$100 226 12.4% 43.3% -.38
$101-$500 466 25.5% 68.8% .13
$501-$1,000 177 9.7% 78.5% .65
$1,001-$2,000 150 8.2% 86.7% 1.16
$2,001 or more 244 13.3% 100% 1.67

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
$0 20.2%
73
17.1%
251
17.7%
324
$1-$50 15.5%
56
12.7%
186
13.2%
242
$51-$100 12.7%
46
12.3%
180
12.4%
226
$101-$500 22.1%
80
26.3%
386
25.5%
466
$501-$1,000 12.4%
45
9.0%
132
9.7%
177
$1,001-$2,000 5.8%
21
8.8%
129
8.2%
150
$2,001 or more 11.3%
41
13.8%
203
13.3%
244
TOTAL 100.0%
362
100.0%
1467

1829


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
$0 16.9%
270
23.1%
53
17.7%
323
$1-$50 12.5%
200
18.3%
42
13.3%
242
$51-$100 12.2%
195
12.7%
29
12.3%
224
$101-$500 26.3%
420
19.7%
45
25.5%
465
$501-$1,000 9.9%
158
8.3%
19
9.7%
177
$1,001-$2,000 8.6%
137
5.7%
13
8.2%
150
$2,001 or more 13.4%
214
12.2%
28
13.3%
242
TOTAL 100.0%
1594
100.0%
229

1823


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
$0 19.7%
70
17.8%
84
19.4%
135
11.3%
34
17.7%
323
$1-$50 15.2%
54
15.1%
71
12.2%
85
10.6%
32
13.3%
242
$51-$100 12.1%
43
13.8%
65
12.8%
89
9.6%
29
12.4%
226
$101-$500 21.4%
76
26.3%
124
25.4%
177
29.1%
88
25.5%
465
$501-$1,000 10.7%
38
6.8%
32
10.3%
72
11.3%
34
9.6%
176
$1,001-$2,000 8.7%
31
7.2%
34
7.9%
55
9.6%
29
8.2%
149
$2,001 or more 12.1%
43
13.0%
61
12.1%
84
18.5%
56
13.4%
244
TOTAL 100.0%
355
100.0%
471
100.0%
697
100.0%
302

1825


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
$0 20.7%
220
14.0%
43
13.2%
55
12.0%
3
17.7%
321
$1-$50 15.2%
162
13.6%
42
7.4%
31
20.0%
5
13.2%
240
$51-$100 13.5%
143
13.0%
40
9.1%
38
16.0%
4
12.4%
225
$101-$500 24.1%
256
24.4%
75
30.6%
128
20.0%
5
25.6%
464
$501-$1,000 8.9%
95
9.1%
28
12.4%
52
4.0%
1
9.7%
176
$1,001-$2,000 7.0%
74
11.0%
34
9.6%
40
4.0%
1
8.2%
149
$2,001 or more 10.6%
113
14.9%
46
17.7%
74
24.0%
6
13.2%
239
TOTAL 100.0%
1063
100.0%
308
100.0%
418
100.0%
25

1814


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
$0 32.7%
16
20.8%
140
15.2%
140
15.3%
27
17.7%
323
$1-$50 16.3%
8
17.6%
118
11.7%
108
3.4%
6
13.2%
240
$51-$100 20.4%
10
15.0%
101
11.4%
105
4.5%
8
12.3%
224
$101-$500 10.2%
5
23.7%
159
28.6%
264
21.5%
38
25.6%
466
$501-$1,000 10.2%
5
8.2%
55
10.8%
100
9.6%
17
9.7%
177
$1,001-$2,000 2.0%
1
6.0%
40
10.0%
92
9.0%
16
8.2%
149
$2,001 or more 8.2%
4
8.8%
59
12.4%
114
36.7%
65
13.3%
242
TOTAL 100.0%
49
100.0%
672
100.0%
923
100.0%
177

1821


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
$0 20.4%
61
17.0%
101
18.3%
140
11.4%
16
17.7%
318
$1-$50 15.4%
46
14.0%
83
12.0%
92
10.7%
15
13.1%
236
$51-$100 12.0%
36
14.5%
86
11.4%
87
12.1%
17
12.6%
226
$101-$500 23.4%
70
26.8%
159
25.5%
195
22.9%
32
25.4%
456
$501-$1,000 6.7%
20
10.9%
65
9.0%
69
12.9%
18
9.6%
172
$1,001-$2,000 10.0%
30
6.6%
39
8.1%
62
11.4%
16
8.2%
147
$2,001 or more 12.0%
36
10.3%
61
15.6%
119
18.6%
26
13.5%
242
TOTAL 100.0%
299
100.0%
594
100.0%
764
100.0%
140

1797


Race (I-RACE1)

White Other TOTAL
$0 17.7%
307
17.6%
15
17.7%
322
$1-$50 13.5%
235
7.1%
6
13.2%
241
$51-$100 12.0%
209
18.8%
16
12.3%
225
$101-$500 25.7%
446
22.4%
19
25.5%
465
$501-$1,000 9.7%
169
8.2%
7
9.7%
176
$1,001-$2,000 8.1%
140
11.8%
10
8.2%
150
$2,001 or more 13.3%
232
14.1%
12
13.4%
244
TOTAL 100.0%
1738
100.0%
85

1823