Presbyterian Panel Survey, 1997-1999 - Demographic Information, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


FAMNONRL

During the last year, approximately how much money did you and your family contribute to non-religious charities, community organizations, or social causes?
  1) $0
  2) $1-$50
  3) $51-$100
  4) $101-$500
  5) $501-$1,000
  6) $1,001-$2,000
  7) $2,001 or more

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
$0 73 4% 4% -1.98
$1-$50 303 16.5% 20.4% -1.25
$51-$100 353 19.2% 39.6% -.53
$101-$500 712 38.7% 78.3% .2
$501-$1,000 217 11.8% 90.1% .92
$1,001-$2,000 90 4.9% 94.9% 1.65
$2,001 or more 93 5.1% 100% 2.37

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
$0 3.5%
13
4.1%
60
4.0%
73
$1-$50 20.6%
76
15.4%
227
16.5%
303
$51-$100 17.6%
65
19.6%
288
19.2%
353
$101-$500 34.4%
127
39.7%
585
38.7%
712
$501-$1,000 11.4%
42
11.9%
175
11.8%
217
$1,001-$2,000 5.4%
20
4.8%
70
4.9%
90
$2,001 or more 7.0%
26
4.6%
67
5.1%
93
TOTAL 100.0%
369
100.0%
1472

1841


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
$0 3.8%
60
5.5%
13
4.0%
73
$1-$50 16.0%
256
20.0%
47
16.5%
303
$51-$100 18.3%
293
24.3%
57
19.1%
350
$101-$500 39.9%
639
30.2%
71
38.7%
710
$501-$1,000 11.9%
190
11.1%
26
11.8%
216
$1,001-$2,000 4.9%
79
4.7%
11
4.9%
90
$2,001 or more 5.2%
83
4.3%
10
5.1%
93
TOTAL 100.0%
1600
100.0%
235

1835


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
$0 2.8%
10
3.6%
17
4.4%
31
4.7%
14
3.9%
72
$1-$50 16.1%
58
18.4%
88
15.2%
106
16.7%
50
16.4%
302
$51-$100 20.8%
75
16.6%
79
18.6%
130
22.7%
68
19.2%
352
$101-$500 36.0%
130
38.8%
185
39.6%
277
39.7%
119
38.7%
711
$501-$1,000 12.2%
44
12.8%
61
12.9%
90
7.3%
22
11.8%
217
$1,001-$2,000 5.3%
19
4.0%
19
5.6%
39
4.3%
13
4.9%
90
$2,001 or more 6.9%
25
5.9%
28
3.7%
26
4.7%
14
5.1%
93
TOTAL 100.0%
361
100.0%
477
100.0%
699
100.0%
300

1837


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
$0 3.7%
40
3.2%
10
5.5%
23
0.0%
0
4.0%
73
$1-$50 14.2%
152
19.3%
60
19.5%
82
30.8%
8
16.5%
302
$51-$100 17.3%
185
20.3%
63
22.6%
95
26.9%
7
19.2%
350
$101-$500 38.6%
413
40.8%
127
38.1%
160
26.9%
7
38.7%
707
$501-$1,000 14.0%
150
10.6%
33
7.1%
30
3.8%
1
11.7%
214
$1,001-$2,000 5.9%
63
2.3%
7
4.3%
18
3.8%
1
4.9%
89
$2,001 or more 6.2%
66
3.5%
11
2.9%
12
7.7%
2
5.0%
91
TOTAL 100.0%
1069
100.0%
311
100.0%
420
100.0%
26

1826


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
$0 14.9%
7
5.9%
40
2.5%
23
1.6%
3
4.0%
73
$1-$50 34.0%
16
26.4%
178
11.0%
102
2.7%
5
16.4%
301
$51-$100 19.1%
9
24.1%
163
18.2%
169
5.5%
10
19.1%
351
$101-$500 23.4%
11
34.8%
235
44.2%
410
29.0%
53
38.7%
709
$501-$1,000 4.3%
2
5.8%
39
14.3%
133
23.5%
43
11.8%
217
$1,001-$2,000 2.1%
1
1.6%
11
5.5%
51
14.8%
27
4.9%
90
$2,001 or more 2.1%
1
1.3%
9
4.3%
40
23.0%
42
5.0%
92
TOTAL 100.0%
47
100.0%
675
100.0%
928
100.0%
183

1833


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
$0 5.0%
15
4.0%
24
3.9%
30
2.1%
3
4.0%
72
$1-$50 22.3%
67
20.3%
121
11.5%
89
14.1%
20
16.4%
297
$51-$100 24.6%
74
20.0%
119
17.4%
134
13.4%
19
19.1%
346
$101-$500 35.5%
107
37.0%
220
41.1%
317
41.5%
59
38.9%
703
$501-$1,000 7.6%
23
11.1%
66
13.2%
102
15.5%
22
11.8%
213
$1,001-$2,000 3.0%
9
4.0%
24
5.8%
45
6.3%
9
4.8%
87
$2,001 or more 2.0%
6
3.5%
21
7.0%
54
7.0%
10
5.0%
91
TOTAL 100.0%
301
100.0%
595
100.0%
771
100.0%
142

1809


Race (I-RACE1)

White Other TOTAL
$0 3.7%
65
9.4%
8
4.0%
73
$1-$50 16.7%
292
12.9%
11
16.5%
303
$51-$100 18.7%
327
28.2%
24
19.1%
351
$101-$500 38.8%
680
35.3%
30
38.7%
710
$501-$1,000 12.1%
211
5.9%
5
11.8%
216
$1,001-$2,000 5.0%
87
3.5%
3
4.9%
90
$2,001 or more 5.1%
89
4.7%
4
5.1%
93
TOTAL 100.0%
1751
100.0%
85

1836