Presbyterian Panel Survey, 1997-1999 - Demographic Information, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


CNTRYLIV

In how many countries besides the United States have you lived?
  0) None
  1) One
  2) Two
  3) Three
  4) Four
  5) Five
  6) Six
  9) Nine

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
None 1334 71.3% 71.3% -.51
One 323 17.3% 88.6% .57
Two 128 6.8% 95.4% 1.65
Three 55 2.9% 98.3% 2.74
Four 19 1% 99.4% 3.82
Five 9 .5% 99.8% 4.9
Six 2 .1% 99.9% 5.99
Nine 1 .1% 100% 9.24

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
None 71.1%
266
71.3%
1068
71.3%
1334
One 20.1%
75
16.6%
248
17.3%
323
Two 4.5%
17
7.4%
111
6.8%
128
Three 2.9%
11
2.9%
44
2.9%
55
Four 0.8%
3
1.1%
16
1.0%
19
Five 0.5%
2
0.5%
7
0.5%
9
Six 0.0%
0
0.1%
2
0.1%
2
Nine 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
374
100.0%
1497

1871


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
None 71.7%
1165
69.2%
166
71.4%
1331
One 17.1%
278
17.9%
43
17.2%
321
Two 6.8%
110
7.5%
18
6.9%
128
Three 2.7%
44
4.6%
11
2.9%
55
Four 1.0%
17
0.4%
1
1.0%
18
Five 0.6%
9
0.0%
0
0.5%
9
Six 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Nine 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1625
100.0%
240

1865


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
None 68.5%
250
76.3%
370
70.3%
502
70.0%
212
71.5%
1334
One 19.7%
72
16.3%
79
17.2%
123
15.5%
47
17.2%
321
Two 7.1%
26
4.7%
23
7.3%
52
8.6%
26
6.8%
127
Three 3.3%
12
2.1%
10
2.9%
21
3.6%
11
2.9%
54
Four 1.1%
4
0.2%
1
1.4%
10
1.3%
4
1.0%
19
Five 0.3%
1
0.2%
1
0.6%
4
1.0%
3
0.5%
9
Six 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Nine 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
365
100.0%
485
100.0%
714
100.0%
303

1867


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
None 70.7%
766
75.2%
236
72.1%
310
59.3%
16
71.6%
1328
One 18.2%
197
15.3%
48
15.3%
66
29.6%
8
17.2%
319
Two 6.6%
71
5.4%
17
7.7%
33
3.7%
1
6.6%
122
Three 2.8%
30
2.5%
8
3.3%
14
7.4%
2
2.9%
54
Four 1.1%
12
1.0%
3
0.9%
4
0.0%
0
1.0%
19
Five 0.5%
5
0.3%
1
0.7%
3
0.0%
0
0.5%
9
Six 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Nine 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1083
100.0%
314
100.0%
430
100.0%
27

1854


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
None 59.6%
31
71.6%
487
72.4%
685
68.5%
126
71.4%
1329
One 25.0%
13
16.8%
114
16.8%
159
19.6%
36
17.3%
322
Two 9.6%
5
7.6%
52
5.9%
56
6.5%
12
6.7%
125
Three 3.8%
2
2.5%
17
3.0%
28
4.3%
8
3.0%
55
Four 0.0%
0
0.9%
6
1.3%
12
0.5%
1
1.0%
19
Five 1.9%
1
0.1%
1
0.6%
6
0.5%
1
0.5%
9
Six 0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Nine 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
52
100.0%
680
100.0%
946
100.0%
184

1862


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
None 73.5%
222
72.3%
441
70.9%
555
65.5%
95
71.4%
1313
One 16.6%
50
19.3%
118
16.5%
129
14.5%
21
17.3%
318
Two 7.0%
21
6.2%
38
6.1%
48
11.7%
17
6.7%
124
Three 2.0%
6
1.3%
8
4.2%
33
4.8%
7
2.9%
54
Four 0.0%
0
0.8%
5
1.3%
10
2.8%
4
1.0%
19
Five 1.0%
3
0.0%
0
0.6%
5
0.7%
1
0.5%
9
Six 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Nine 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
302
100.0%
610
100.0%
783
100.0%
145

1840


Race (I-RACE1)

White Other TOTAL
None 73.2%
1300
33.0%
29
71.3%
1329
One 16.1%
286
40.9%
36
17.3%
322
Two 6.5%
116
13.6%
12
6.9%
128
Three 2.6%
47
9.1%
8
2.9%
55
Four 1.0%
17
2.3%
2
1.0%
19
Five 0.5%
8
1.1%
1
0.5%
9
Six 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Nine 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1777
100.0%
88

1865