Presbyterian Panel Survey, 1997-1999 - Demographic Information, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


RACE1

What is your race or origin?
  1) White or Caucasian
  2) Black or African-American
  3) Indian (American) or Alaska Native
  4) Asian or Pacific Islander
  5) Hispanic, Latino/a, or Spanish origin
  6) Multiracial or biracial
  7) Some other race

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
White or Caucasian 1757 93.4% 93.4% -.24
Black or African-American 37 2% 95.3% 1.03
Indian (American) or Alaska Native 5 .3% 95.6% 2.3
Asian or Pacific Islander 50 2.7% 98.2% 3.57
Hispanic, Latino/a, or Spanish origin 18 1% 99.2% 4.83
Multiracial or biracial 9 .5% 99.7% 6.1
Some other race 6 .3% 100% 7.37

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
White or Caucasian 93.4%
351
93.4%
1406
93.4%
1757
Black or African-American 2.9%
11
1.7%
26
2.0%
37
Indian (American) or Alaska Native 0.3%
1
0.3%
4
0.3%
5
Asian or Pacific Islander 2.1%
8
2.8%
42
2.7%
50
Hispanic, Latino/a, or Spanish origin 0.5%
2
1.1%
16
1.0%
18
Multiracial or biracial 0.8%
3
0.4%
6
0.5%
9
Some other race 0.0%
0
0.4%
6
0.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
376
100.0%
1506

1882


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
White or Caucasian 93.5%
1527
93.8%
227
93.5%
1754
Black or African-American 1.7%
27
3.3%
8
1.9%
35
Indian (American) or Alaska Native 0.2%
4
0.4%
1
0.3%
5
Asian or Pacific Islander 2.8%
46
1.2%
3
2.6%
49
Hispanic, Latino/a, or Spanish origin 1.0%
16
0.8%
2
1.0%
18
Multiracial or biracial 0.5%
8
0.4%
1
0.5%
9
Some other race 0.4%
6
0.0%
0
0.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
1634
100.0%
242

1876


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
White or Caucasian 94.3%
346
96.5%
468
92.2%
661
90.0%
278
93.3%
1753
Black or African-American 2.2%
8
0.8%
4
3.1%
22
1.0%
3
2.0%
37
Indian (American) or Alaska Native 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
4
0.3%
1
0.3%
5
Asian or Pacific Islander 2.2%
8
1.6%
8
1.7%
12
7.1%
22
2.7%
50
Hispanic, Latino/a, or Spanish origin 0.5%
2
0.2%
1
1.7%
12
1.0%
3
1.0%
18
Multiracial or biracial 0.5%
2
0.6%
3
0.4%
3
0.3%
1
0.5%
9
Some other race 0.3%
1
0.2%
1
0.4%
3
0.3%
1
0.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
367
100.0%
485
100.0%
717
100.0%
309

1878


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
White or Caucasian 92.9%
1012
94.0%
298
96.5%
417
70.4%
19
93.6%
1746
Black or African-American 2.7%
29
2.2%
7
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.9%
36
Indian (American) or Alaska Native 0.4%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.7%
1
0.3%
5
Asian or Pacific Islander 2.5%
27
2.8%
9
1.9%
8
7.4%
2
2.5%
46
Hispanic, Latino/a, or Spanish origin 0.9%
10
0.0%
0
1.2%
5
11.1%
3
1.0%
18
Multiracial or biracial 0.5%
5
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
7.4%
2
0.5%
9
Some other race 0.2%
2
0.3%
1
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
1089
100.0%
317
100.0%
432
100.0%
27

1865


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
White or Caucasian 76.9%
40
91.1%
627
95.4%
904
95.7%
177
93.3%
1748
Black or African-American 7.7%
4
2.0%
14
1.8%
17
1.1%
2
2.0%
37
Indian (American) or Alaska Native 0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.2%
2
0.5%
1
0.3%
5
Asian or Pacific Islander 7.7%
4
4.4%
30
1.3%
12
2.2%
4
2.7%
50
Hispanic, Latino/a, or Spanish origin 5.8%
3
1.3%
9
0.6%
6
0.0%
0
1.0%
18
Multiracial or biracial 0.0%
0
0.6%
4
0.4%
4
0.5%
1
0.5%
9
Some other race 1.9%
1
0.3%
2
0.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
52
100.0%
688
100.0%
948
100.0%
185

1873


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
White or Caucasian 92.8%
283
94.5%
579
93.3%
733
91.0%
132
93.4%
1727
Black or African-American 1.3%
4
1.0%
6
2.5%
20
4.1%
6
1.9%
36
Indian (American) or Alaska Native 0.3%
1
0.2%
1
0.3%
2
0.7%
1
0.3%
5
Asian or Pacific Islander 3.0%
9
2.4%
15
2.4%
19
4.1%
6
2.7%
49
Hispanic, Latino/a, or Spanish origin 1.6%
5
0.8%
5
1.0%
8
0.0%
0
1.0%
18
Multiracial or biracial 1.0%
3
0.5%
3
0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.5%
9
Some other race 0.0%
0
0.7%
4
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
305
100.0%
613
100.0%
786
100.0%
145

1849


Race (I-RACE1)

White Other TOTAL
White or Caucasian 97.9%
1757
0.0%
0
93.4%
1757
Black or African-American 2.1%
37
0.0%
0
2.0%
37
Indian (American) or Alaska Native 0.0%
0
5.7%
5
0.3%
5
Asian or Pacific Islander 0.0%
0
56.8%
50
2.7%
50
Hispanic, Latino/a, or Spanish origin 0.0%
0
20.5%
18
1.0%
18
Multiracial or biracial 0.0%
0
10.2%
9
0.5%
9
Some other race 0.0%
0
6.8%
6
0.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
1794
100.0%
88

1882