Presbyterian Panel Survey, 1997-1999 - Demographic Information, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


RACE2

What is your race or origin?
  3) Indian (American) or Alaska Native
  7) Some other race

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Indian (American) or Alaska Native 4 80% 80% -.45
Some other race 1 20% 100% 1.79

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Indian (American) or Alaska Native 100.0%
1
75.0%
3
80.0%
4
Some other race 0.0%
0
25.0%
1
20.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1
100.0%
4

5


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Indian (American) or Alaska Native 80.0%
4
0.00%
0
80.0%
4
Some other race 20.0%
1
0.00%
0
20.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
0

5


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Indian (American) or Alaska Native 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
100.0%
3
80.0%
4
Some other race 0.00%
0
100.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
20.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
1
100.0%
1
100.0%
3

5


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Indian (American) or Alaska Native 100.0%
2
0.00%
0
50.0%
1
100.0%
1
80.0%
4
Some other race 0.0%
0
0.00%
0
50.0%
1
0.0%
0
20.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
0
100.0%
2
100.0%
1

5


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Indian (American) or Alaska Native 0.00%
0
66.7%
2
100.0%
1
100.0%
1
80.0%
4
Some other race 0.00%
0
33.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
20.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
3
100.0%
1
100.0%
1

5


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Indian (American) or Alaska Native 0.00%
0
100.0%
2
66.7%
2
0.00%
0
80.0%
4
Some other race 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
33.3%
1
0.00%
0
20.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
2
100.0%
3
100.0%
0

5


Race (I-RACE1)

White Other TOTAL
Indian (American) or Alaska Native 80.0%
4
0.00%
0
80.0%
4
Some other race 20.0%
1
0.00%
0
20.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
0

5