Presbyterian Panel Survey, 1997-1999 - Demographic Information, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


AGEGROUP

Age group
  1) Under 40 years old
  2) 40-49
  3) 50-59
  4) 60-older

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Under 40 years old 306 16.5% 16.5% -1.54
40-49 616 33.2% 49.7% -.56
50-59 519 28% 77.6% .43
60-older 415 22.4% 100% 1.42

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Under 40 years old 26.4%
98
14.0%
208
16.5%
306
40-49 37.2%
138
32.2%
478
33.2%
616
50-59 26.7%
99
28.3%
420
28.0%
519
60-older 9.7%
36
25.5%
379
22.4%
415
TOTAL 100.0%
371
100.0%
1485

1856


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Under 40 years old 15.9%
257
20.8%
49
16.5%
306
40-49 33.3%
537
33.1%
78
33.2%
615
50-59 27.8%
449
28.4%
67
27.9%
516
60-older 23.0%
371
17.8%
42
22.3%
413
TOTAL 100.0%
1614
100.0%
236

1850


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Under 40 years old 16.9%
61
17.8%
85
15.5%
110
16.6%
50
16.5%
306
40-49 32.6%
118
33.7%
161
32.0%
227
35.4%
107
33.1%
613
50-59 30.4%
110
27.6%
132
25.6%
182
31.5%
95
28.0%
519
60-older 20.2%
73
20.9%
100
26.9%
191
16.6%
50
22.4%
414
TOTAL 100.0%
362
100.0%
478
100.0%
710
100.0%
302

1852


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Under 40 years old 15.9%
171
15.9%
50
18.2%
77
15.4%
4
16.4%
302
40-49 33.4%
359
38.2%
120
29.3%
124
30.8%
8
33.2%
611
50-59 29.7%
320
23.6%
74
26.2%
111
42.3%
11
28.1%
516
60-older 21.0%
226
22.3%
70
26.2%
111
11.5%
3
22.3%
410
TOTAL 100.0%
1076
100.0%
314
100.0%
423
100.0%
26

1839


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Under 40 years old 24.5%
12
24.4%
166
12.2%
114
6.6%
12
16.5%
304
40-49 22.4%
11
33.9%
231
33.7%
315
30.4%
55
33.1%
612
50-59 28.6%
14
21.6%
147
30.7%
287
39.2%
71
28.1%
519
60-older 24.5%
12
20.1%
137
23.5%
220
23.8%
43
22.3%
412
TOTAL 100.0%
49
100.0%
681
100.0%
936
100.0%
181

1847


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Under 40 years old 100.0%
306
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
16.5%
306
40-49 0.0%
0
100.0%
616
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
33.2%
616
50-59 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
65.9%
519
0.0%
0
28.0%
519
60-older 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
34.1%
269
100.0%
146
22.4%
415
TOTAL 100.0%
306
100.0%
616
100.0%
788
100.0%
146

1856


Race (I-RACE1)

White Other TOTAL
Under 40 years old 16.3%
287
20.9%
18
16.5%
305
40-49 33.2%
585
32.6%
28
33.2%
613
50-59 28.4%
500
19.8%
17
28.0%
517
60-older 22.2%
391
26.7%
23
22.4%
414
TOTAL 100.0%
1763
100.0%
86

1849