Presbyterian Panel Survey, 1997-1999 - Demographic Information, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


SAMPLE

Sample
  3) Clergy
  4) Spec Clergy

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Clergy 1266 67% 67% -.7
Spec Clergy 623 33% 100% 1.43

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Clergy 60.4%
229
68.7%
1037
67.0%
1266
Spec Clergy 39.6%
150
31.3%
473
33.0%
623
TOTAL 100.0%
379
100.0%
1510

1889


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Clergy 68.7%
1126
56.8%
138
67.1%
1264
Spec Clergy 31.3%
514
43.2%
105
32.9%
619
TOTAL 100.0%
1640
100.0%
243

1883


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Clergy 66.0%
243
74.4%
363
63.6%
457
65.5%
203
67.2%
1266
Spec Clergy 34.0%
125
25.6%
125
36.4%
262
34.5%
107
32.8%
619
TOTAL 100.0%
368
100.0%
488
100.0%
719
100.0%
310

1885


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Clergy 61.3%
669
71.2%
227
78.5%
340
81.5%
22
67.2%
1258
Spec Clergy 38.7%
423
28.8%
92
21.5%
93
18.5%
5
32.8%
613
TOTAL 100.0%
1092
100.0%
319
100.0%
433
100.0%
27

1871


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Clergy 53.8%
28
73.5%
507
65.8%
626
53.8%
100
67.1%
1261
Spec Clergy 46.2%
24
26.5%
183
34.2%
325
46.2%
86
32.9%
618
TOTAL 100.0%
52
100.0%
690
100.0%
951
100.0%
186

1879


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Clergy 81.7%
250
72.4%
446
62.8%
495
34.9%
51
66.9%
1242
Spec Clergy 18.3%
56
27.6%
170
37.2%
293
65.1%
95
33.1%
614
TOTAL 100.0%
306
100.0%
616
100.0%
788
100.0%
146

1856


Race (I-RACE1)

White Other TOTAL
Clergy 67.2%
1205
65.9%
58
67.1%
1263
Spec Clergy 32.8%
589
34.1%
30
32.9%
619
TOTAL 100.0%
1794
100.0%
88

1882