Presbyterian Panel Survey, 1997-1999 - Demographic Information, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


REGION

Region of residence
  1) Northeast
  2) Midwest
  3) South
  4) West

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Northeast 368 19.5% 19.5% -1.54
Midwest 488 25.9% 45.4% -.52
South 719 38.1% 83.6% .49
West 310 16.4% 100% 1.51

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Northeast 22.4%
85
18.8%
283
19.5%
368
Midwest 28.2%
107
25.3%
381
25.9%
488
South 34.6%
131
39.0%
588
38.1%
719
West 14.8%
56
16.9%
254
16.4%
310
TOTAL 100.0%
379
100.0%
1506

1885


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Northeast 18.5%
303
26.4%
64
19.5%
367
Midwest 26.2%
429
24.0%
58
25.9%
487
South 38.2%
626
37.6%
91
38.2%
717
West 17.0%
279
12.0%
29
16.4%
308
TOTAL 100.0%
1637
100.0%
242

1879


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Northeast 100.0%
368
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
19.5%
368
Midwest 0.0%
0
100.0%
488
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
25.9%
488
South 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
719
0.0%
0
38.1%
719
West 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
310
16.4%
310
TOTAL 100.0%
368
100.0%
488
100.0%
719
100.0%
310

1885


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Northeast 18.2%
199
19.5%
62
21.3%
92
22.2%
6
19.2%
359
Midwest 25.3%
276
29.9%
95
24.8%
107
25.9%
7
26.0%
485
South 40.1%
438
36.8%
117
35.5%
153
29.6%
8
38.4%
716
West 16.3%
178
13.8%
44
18.3%
79
22.2%
6
16.4%
307
TOTAL 100.0%
1091
100.0%
318
100.0%
431
100.0%
27

1867


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Northeast 27.5%
14
21.0%
145
17.9%
170
19.9%
37
19.5%
366
Midwest 19.6%
10
27.3%
188
25.5%
242
23.7%
44
25.8%
484
South 33.3%
17
37.3%
257
38.9%
369
38.7%
72
38.1%
715
West 19.6%
10
14.4%
99
17.7%
168
17.7%
33
16.5%
310
TOTAL 100.0%
51
100.0%
689
100.0%
949
100.0%
186

1875


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Northeast 19.9%
61
19.2%
118
19.7%
155
19.3%
28
19.5%
362
Midwest 27.8%
85
26.3%
161
24.6%
194
26.2%
38
25.8%
478
South 35.9%
110
37.0%
227
39.2%
309
44.1%
64
38.3%
710
West 16.3%
50
17.5%
107
16.5%
130
10.3%
15
16.3%
302
TOTAL 100.0%
306
100.0%
613
100.0%
788
100.0%
145

1852


Race (I-RACE1)

White Other TOTAL
Northeast 19.8%
354
14.8%
13
19.5%
367
Midwest 26.4%
472
14.8%
13
25.8%
485
South 38.2%
683
38.6%
34
38.2%
717
West 15.7%
281
31.8%
28
16.5%
309
TOTAL 100.0%
1790
100.0%
88

1878