Presbyterian Panel Survey, 1997-1999 - Demographic Information, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


I-GENDER

What is your sex? (for use with online analysis)
  1) Female
  2) Male

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Female 379 20.1% 20.1% -1.99
Male 1510 79.9% 100% .5

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Female 100.0%
379
0.0%
0
20.1%
379
Male 0.0%
0
100.0%
1510
79.9%
1510
TOTAL 100.0%
379
100.0%
1510

1889


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Female 15.7%
257
49.8%
121
20.1%
378
Male 84.3%
1383
50.2%
122
79.9%
1505
TOTAL 100.0%
1640
100.0%
243

1883


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Female 23.1%
85
21.9%
107
18.2%
131
18.1%
56
20.1%
379
Male 76.9%
283
78.1%
381
81.8%
588
81.9%
254
79.9%
1506
TOTAL 100.0%
368
100.0%
488
100.0%
719
100.0%
310

1885


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Female 24.5%
268
16.9%
54
11.3%
49
11.1%
3
20.0%
374
Male 75.5%
824
83.1%
265
88.7%
384
88.9%
24
80.0%
1497
TOTAL 100.0%
1092
100.0%
319
100.0%
433
100.0%
27

1871


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Female 25.0%
13
24.8%
171
15.5%
147
24.2%
45
20.0%
376
Male 75.0%
39
75.2%
519
84.5%
804
75.8%
141
80.0%
1503
TOTAL 100.0%
52
100.0%
690
100.0%
951
100.0%
186

1879


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Female 32.0%
98
22.4%
138
15.6%
123
8.2%
12
20.0%
371
Male 68.0%
208
77.6%
478
84.4%
665
91.8%
134
80.0%
1485
TOTAL 100.0%
306
100.0%
616
100.0%
788
100.0%
146

1856


Race (I-RACE1)

White Other TOTAL
Female 20.2%
362
15.9%
14
20.0%
376
Male 79.8%
1432
84.1%
74
80.0%
1506
TOTAL 100.0%
1794
100.0%
88

1882