Presbyterian Panel Survey, 1997-1999 - Demographic Information, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


I-MARITAL

What is your present marital status? (for use with online analysis)
  1) Married
  2) Not married

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Married 1640 87.1% 87.1% -.39
Not married 243 12.9% 100% 2.6

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Married 68.0%
257
91.9%
1383
87.1%
1640
Not married 32.0%
121
8.1%
122
12.9%
243
TOTAL 100.0%
378
100.0%
1505

1883


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Married 100.0%
1640
0.0%
0
87.1%
1640
Not married 0.0%
0
100.0%
243
12.9%
243
TOTAL 100.0%
1640
100.0%
243

1883


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Married 82.6%
303
88.1%
429
87.3%
626
90.6%
279
87.1%
1637
Not married 17.4%
64
11.9%
58
12.7%
91
9.4%
29
12.9%
242
TOTAL 100.0%
367
100.0%
487
100.0%
717
100.0%
308

1879


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Married 85.1%
924
85.9%
274
93.8%
406
77.8%
21
87.1%
1625
Not married 14.9%
162
14.1%
45
6.2%
27
22.2%
6
12.9%
240
TOTAL 100.0%
1086
100.0%
319
100.0%
433
100.0%
27

1865


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Married 51.9%
27
76.9%
528
94.5%
897
96.8%
179
87.1%
1631
Not married 48.1%
25
23.1%
159
5.5%
52
3.2%
6
12.9%
242
TOTAL 100.0%
52
100.0%
687
100.0%
949
100.0%
185

1873


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Married 84.0%
257
87.3%
537
88.3%
693
88.2%
127
87.2%
1614
Not married 16.0%
49
12.7%
78
11.7%
92
11.8%
17
12.8%
236
TOTAL 100.0%
306
100.0%
615
100.0%
785
100.0%
144

1850


Race (I-RACE1)

White Other TOTAL
Married 86.9%
1554
92.0%
80
87.1%
1634
Not married 13.1%
235
8.0%
7
12.9%
242
TOTAL 100.0%
1789
100.0%
87

1876