Presbyterian Panel Survey, 1997-1999 - Demographic Information, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


I-POLITAFF

Generally speaking, do you think of yourself as a Democrat, Independent, Republican, or other? (for use with online analysis)
  1) Democrat
  2) Independent
  3) Republican
  4) Other

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Democrat 1092 58.4% 58.4% -.77
Independent 319 17% 75.4% .37
Republican 433 23.1% 98.6% 1.51
Other 27 1.4% 100% 2.65

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Democrat 71.7%
268
55.0%
824
58.4%
1092
Independent 14.4%
54
17.7%
265
17.0%
319
Republican 13.1%
49
25.7%
384
23.1%
433
Other 0.8%
3
1.6%
24
1.4%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
374
100.0%
1497

1871


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Democrat 56.9%
924
67.5%
162
58.2%
1086
Independent 16.9%
274
18.8%
45
17.1%
319
Republican 25.0%
406
11.3%
27
23.2%
433
Other 1.3%
21
2.5%
6
1.4%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
1625
100.0%
240

1865


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Democrat 55.4%
199
56.9%
276
61.2%
438
58.0%
178
58.4%
1091
Independent 17.3%
62
19.6%
95
16.3%
117
14.3%
44
17.0%
318
Republican 25.6%
92
22.1%
107
21.4%
153
25.7%
79
23.1%
431
Other 1.7%
6
1.4%
7
1.1%
8
2.0%
6
1.4%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
359
100.0%
485
100.0%
716
100.0%
307

1867


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Democrat 100.0%
1092
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
58.4%
1092
Independent 0.0%
0
100.0%
319
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
17.0%
319
Republican 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
433
0.0%
0
23.1%
433
Other 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
27
1.4%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
1092
100.0%
319
100.0%
433
100.0%
27

1871


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Democrat 56.0%
28
54.5%
374
60.7%
573
62.1%
113
58.4%
1088
Independent 24.0%
12
19.1%
131
16.1%
152
11.5%
21
17.0%
316
Republican 14.0%
7
24.6%
169
22.0%
208
25.8%
47
23.1%
431
Other 6.0%
3
1.7%
12
1.2%
11
0.5%
1
1.5%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
50
100.0%
686
100.0%
944
100.0%
182

1862


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Democrat 56.6%
171
58.8%
359
59.9%
468
53.8%
78
58.5%
1076
Independent 16.6%
50
19.6%
120
15.1%
118
17.9%
26
17.1%
314
Republican 25.5%
77
20.3%
124
23.4%
183
26.9%
39
23.0%
423
Other 1.3%
4
1.3%
8
1.5%
12
1.4%
2
1.4%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
302
100.0%
611
100.0%
781
100.0%
145

1839


Race (I-RACE1)

White Other TOTAL
Democrat 58.4%
1041
57.8%
48
58.4%
1089
Independent 17.1%
305
14.5%
12
17.0%
317
Republican 23.4%
417
18.1%
15
23.2%
432
Other 1.1%
19
9.6%
8
1.4%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
1782
100.0%
83

1865