Presbyterian Panel Survey, 1997-1999 - Demographic Information, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


I-FAMINCOM

Which of these categories best describes your total family income from all sources, before taxes, during 1995? (If you live alone, or with non-relatives, answer in terms of your own personal income.) (recoded for use with online analysis)
  0) <20K
  1) 20K-49,999
  2) 50K-99,999
  3) 100K+

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
<20K 52 2.8% 2.8% -2.44
20K-49,999 690 36.7% 39.5% -.98
50K-99,999 951 50.6% 90.1% .47
100K+ 186 9.9% 100% 1.93

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
<20K 3.5%
13
2.6%
39
2.8%
52
20K-49,999 45.5%
171
34.5%
519
36.7%
690
50K-99,999 39.1%
147
53.5%
804
50.6%
951
100K+ 12.0%
45
9.4%
141
9.9%
186
TOTAL 100.0%
376
100.0%
1503

1879


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
<20K 1.7%
27
10.3%
25
2.8%
52
20K-49,999 32.4%
528
65.7%
159
36.7%
687
50K-99,999 55.0%
897
21.5%
52
50.7%
949
100K+ 11.0%
179
2.5%
6
9.9%
185
TOTAL 100.0%
1631
100.0%
242

1873


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
<20K 3.8%
14
2.1%
10
2.4%
17
3.2%
10
2.7%
51
20K-49,999 39.6%
145
38.8%
188
35.9%
257
31.9%
99
36.7%
689
50K-99,999 46.4%
170
50.0%
242
51.6%
369
54.2%
168
50.6%
949
100K+ 10.1%
37
9.1%
44
10.1%
72
10.6%
33
9.9%
186
TOTAL 100.0%
366
100.0%
484
100.0%
715
100.0%
310

1875


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
<20K 2.6%
28
3.8%
12
1.6%
7
11.1%
3
2.7%
50
20K-49,999 34.4%
374
41.5%
131
39.2%
169
44.4%
12
36.8%
686
50K-99,999 52.7%
573
48.1%
152
48.3%
208
40.7%
11
50.7%
944
100K+ 10.4%
113
6.6%
21
10.9%
47
3.7%
1
9.8%
182
TOTAL 100.0%
1088
100.0%
316
100.0%
431
100.0%
27

1862


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
<20K 100.0%
52
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.8%
52
20K-49,999 0.0%
0
100.0%
690
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
36.7%
690
50K-99,999 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
951
0.0%
0
50.6%
951
100K+ 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
186
9.9%
186
TOTAL 100.0%
52
100.0%
690
100.0%
951
100.0%
186

1879


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
<20K 3.9%
12
1.8%
11
2.7%
21
3.4%
5
2.7%
49
20K-49,999 54.6%
166
37.7%
231
27.9%
219
44.8%
65
36.9%
681
50K-99,999 37.5%
114
51.5%
315
56.5%
444
43.4%
63
50.7%
936
100K+ 3.9%
12
9.0%
55
13.0%
102
8.3%
12
9.8%
181
TOTAL 100.0%
304
100.0%
612
100.0%
786
100.0%
145

1847


Race (I-RACE1)

White Other TOTAL
<20K 2.5%
44
9.1%
8
2.8%
52
20K-49,999 35.9%
641
53.4%
47
36.7%
688
50K-99,999 51.6%
921
30.7%
27
50.6%
948
100K+ 10.0%
179
6.8%
6
9.9%
185
TOTAL 100.0%
1785
100.0%
88

1873