Presbyterian Panel Survey, 1997-1999 - Demographic Information, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


GRADMA

{ASKED ONLY OF RESPONDENTS WHO HAVE ONE OR MORE DEGREES FROM A SEMINARY OR OTHER SCHOOL OF THEOLOGICAL EDUCATION (BESIDES THEIR B.D. OR M.DIV.)} Please indicate whether you received the following degree: M.A.
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 1746 92.4% 92.4% -.29
Checked 143 7.6% 100% 3.49

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 92.1%
349
92.5%
1397
92.4%
1746
Checked 7.9%
30
7.5%
113
7.6%
143
TOTAL 100.0%
379
100.0%
1510

1889


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Not checked 92.8%
1522
90.1%
219
92.5%
1741
Checked 7.2%
118
9.9%
24
7.5%
142
TOTAL 100.0%
1640
100.0%
243

1883


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Not checked 93.5%
344
91.0%
444
92.8%
667
92.6%
287
92.4%
1742
Checked 6.5%
24
9.0%
44
7.2%
52
7.4%
23
7.6%
143
TOTAL 100.0%
368
100.0%
488
100.0%
719
100.0%
310

1885


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not checked 91.8%
1002
93.1%
297
94.2%
408
81.5%
22
92.4%
1729
Checked 8.2%
90
6.9%
22
5.8%
25
18.5%
5
7.6%
142
TOTAL 100.0%
1092
100.0%
319
100.0%
433
100.0%
27

1871


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 90.4%
47
93.0%
642
92.4%
879
91.4%
170
92.5%
1738
Checked 9.6%
5
7.0%
48
7.6%
72
8.6%
16
7.5%
141
TOTAL 100.0%
52
100.0%
690
100.0%
951
100.0%
186

1879


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 94.1%
288
92.7%
571
92.6%
730
87.7%
128
92.5%
1717
Checked 5.9%
18
7.3%
45
7.4%
58
12.3%
18
7.5%
139
TOTAL 100.0%
306
100.0%
616
100.0%
788
100.0%
146

1856


Race (I-RACE1)

White Other TOTAL
Not checked 93.0%
1668
80.7%
71
92.4%
1739
Checked 7.0%
126
19.3%
17
7.6%
143
TOTAL 100.0%
1794
100.0%
88

1882