Presbyterian Panel Survey, 1997-1999 - Demographic Information, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


I-AGE

What is your present age? (recoded for use with online analysis)
  0) <40
  1) 40-49
  2) 50-64
  3) 65+

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
<40 306 16.5% 16.5% -1.66
40-49 616 33.2% 49.7% -.49
50-64 788 42.5% 92.1% .68
65+ 146 7.9% 100% 1.85

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
<40 26.4%
98
14.0%
208
16.5%
306
40-49 37.2%
138
32.2%
478
33.2%
616
50-64 33.2%
123
44.8%
665
42.5%
788
65+ 3.2%
12
9.0%
134
7.9%
146
TOTAL 100.0%
371
100.0%
1485

1856


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
<40 15.9%
257
20.8%
49
16.5%
306
40-49 33.3%
537
33.1%
78
33.2%
615
50-64 42.9%
693
39.0%
92
42.4%
785
65+ 7.9%
127
7.2%
17
7.8%
144
TOTAL 100.0%
1614
100.0%
236

1850


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
<40 16.9%
61
17.8%
85
15.5%
110
16.6%
50
16.5%
306
40-49 32.6%
118
33.7%
161
32.0%
227
35.4%
107
33.1%
613
50-64 42.8%
155
40.6%
194
43.5%
309
43.0%
130
42.5%
788
65+ 7.7%
28
7.9%
38
9.0%
64
5.0%
15
7.8%
145
TOTAL 100.0%
362
100.0%
478
100.0%
710
100.0%
302

1852


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
<40 15.9%
171
15.9%
50
18.2%
77
15.4%
4
16.4%
302
40-49 33.4%
359
38.2%
120
29.3%
124
30.8%
8
33.2%
611
50-64 43.5%
468
37.6%
118
43.3%
183
46.2%
12
42.5%
781
65+ 7.2%
78
8.3%
26
9.2%
39
7.7%
2
7.9%
145
TOTAL 100.0%
1076
100.0%
314
100.0%
423
100.0%
26

1839


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
<40 24.5%
12
24.4%
166
12.2%
114
6.6%
12
16.5%
304
40-49 22.4%
11
33.9%
231
33.7%
315
30.4%
55
33.1%
612
50-64 42.9%
21
32.2%
219
47.4%
444
56.4%
102
42.6%
786
65+ 10.2%
5
9.5%
65
6.7%
63
6.6%
12
7.9%
145
TOTAL 100.0%
49
100.0%
681
100.0%
936
100.0%
181

1847


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
<40 100.0%
306
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
16.5%
306
40-49 0.0%
0
100.0%
616
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
33.2%
616
50-64 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
788
0.0%
0
42.5%
788
65+ 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
146
7.9%
146
TOTAL 100.0%
306
100.0%
616
100.0%
788
100.0%
146

1856


Race (I-RACE1)

White Other TOTAL
<40 16.3%
287
20.9%
18
16.5%
305
40-49 33.2%
585
32.6%
28
33.2%
613
50-64 42.7%
753
38.4%
33
42.5%
786
65+ 7.8%
138
8.1%
7
7.8%
145
TOTAL 100.0%
1763
100.0%
86

1849