Presbyterian Panel Survey, 1997-1999 - Demographic Information, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


I-RACE1

What is your race or origin? (recoded for use with online analysis)
  0) White
  2) Other

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
White 1794 95.3% 95.3% -.22
Other 88 4.7% 100% 4.52

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
White 96.3%
362
95.1%
1432
95.3%
1794
Other 3.7%
14
4.9%
74
4.7%
88
TOTAL 100.0%
376
100.0%
1506

1882


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
White 95.1%
1554
97.1%
235
95.4%
1789
Other 4.9%
80
2.9%
7
4.6%
87
TOTAL 100.0%
1634
100.0%
242

1876


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
White 96.5%
354
97.3%
472
95.3%
683
90.9%
281
95.3%
1790
Other 3.5%
13
2.7%
13
4.7%
34
9.1%
28
4.7%
88
TOTAL 100.0%
367
100.0%
485
100.0%
717
100.0%
309

1878


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
White 95.6%
1041
96.2%
305
96.5%
417
70.4%
19
95.5%
1782
Other 4.4%
48
3.8%
12
3.5%
15
29.6%
8
4.5%
83
TOTAL 100.0%
1089
100.0%
317
100.0%
432
100.0%
27

1865


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
White 84.6%
44
93.2%
641
97.2%
921
96.8%
179
95.3%
1785
Other 15.4%
8
6.8%
47
2.8%
27
3.2%
6
4.7%
88
TOTAL 100.0%
52
100.0%
688
100.0%
948
100.0%
185

1873


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
White 94.1%
287
95.4%
585
95.8%
753
95.2%
138
95.3%
1763
Other 5.9%
18
4.6%
28
4.2%
33
4.8%
7
4.7%
86
TOTAL 100.0%
305
100.0%
613
100.0%
786
100.0%
145

1849


Race (I-RACE1)

White Other TOTAL
White 100.0%
1794
0.0%
0
95.3%
1794
Other 0.0%
0
100.0%
88
4.7%
88
TOTAL 100.0%
1794
100.0%
88

1882