Presbyterian Panel Survey, 1997-1999 - Demographic Information, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


GRADTHM

{ASKED ONLY OF RESPONDENTS WHO HAVE ONE OR MORE DEGREES FROM A SEMINARY OR OTHER SCHOOL OF THEOLOGICAL EDUCATION (BESIDES THEIR B.D. OR M.DIV.)} Please indicate whether you received the following degree: Th.M./S.T.M.
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 1704 90.2% 90.2% -.33
Checked 185 9.8% 100% 3.04

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 95.0%
360
89.0%
1344
90.2%
1704
Checked 5.0%
19
11.0%
166
9.8%
185
TOTAL 100.0%
379
100.0%
1510

1889


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Not checked 90.1%
1477
91.4%
222
90.2%
1699
Checked 9.9%
163
8.6%
21
9.8%
184
TOTAL 100.0%
1640
100.0%
243

1883


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Not checked 87.5%
322
91.2%
445
89.7%
645
93.5%
290
90.3%
1702
Checked 12.5%
46
8.8%
43
10.3%
74
6.5%
20
9.7%
183
TOTAL 100.0%
368
100.0%
488
100.0%
719
100.0%
310

1885


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not checked 90.7%
990
90.9%
290
89.4%
387
88.9%
24
90.4%
1691
Checked 9.3%
102
9.1%
29
10.6%
46
11.1%
3
9.6%
180
TOTAL 100.0%
1092
100.0%
319
100.0%
433
100.0%
27

1871


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 88.5%
46
90.1%
622
91.1%
866
86.0%
160
90.2%
1694
Checked 11.5%
6
9.9%
68
8.9%
85
14.0%
26
9.8%
185
TOTAL 100.0%
52
100.0%
690
100.0%
951
100.0%
186

1879


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 96.4%
295
91.7%
565
87.6%
690
84.2%
123
90.1%
1673
Checked 3.6%
11
8.3%
51
12.4%
98
15.8%
23
9.9%
183
TOTAL 100.0%
306
100.0%
616
100.0%
788
100.0%
146

1856


Race (I-RACE1)

White Other TOTAL
Not checked 91.0%
1632
73.9%
65
90.2%
1697
Checked 9.0%
162
26.1%
23
9.8%
185
TOTAL 100.0%
1794
100.0%
88

1882