Presbyterian Panel Survey, 1997-1999 - Demographic Information, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


GRADDMIN

{ASKED ONLY OF RESPONDENTS WHO HAVE ONE OR MORE DEGREES FROM A SEMINARY OR OTHER SCHOOL OF THEOLOGICAL EDUCATION (BESIDES THEIR B.D. OR M.DIV.)} Please indicate whether you received the following degree: D.Min.
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 1484 78.6% 78.6% -.52
Checked 405 21.4% 100% 1.91

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 91.6%
347
75.3%
1137
78.6%
1484
Checked 8.4%
32
24.7%
373
21.4%
405
TOTAL 100.0%
379
100.0%
1510

1889


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Not checked 77.1%
1264
88.1%
214
78.5%
1478
Checked 22.9%
376
11.9%
29
21.5%
405
TOTAL 100.0%
1640
100.0%
243

1883


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Not checked 83.7%
308
79.3%
387
74.7%
537
80.3%
249
78.6%
1481
Checked 16.3%
60
20.7%
101
25.3%
182
19.7%
61
21.4%
404
TOTAL 100.0%
368
100.0%
488
100.0%
719
100.0%
310

1885


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not checked 79.0%
863
77.1%
246
78.8%
341
81.5%
22
78.7%
1472
Checked 21.0%
229
22.9%
73
21.2%
92
18.5%
5
21.3%
399
TOTAL 100.0%
1092
100.0%
319
100.0%
433
100.0%
27

1871


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 92.3%
48
86.7%
598
73.6%
700
69.4%
129
78.5%
1475
Checked 7.7%
4
13.3%
92
26.4%
251
30.6%
57
21.5%
404
TOTAL 100.0%
52
100.0%
690
100.0%
951
100.0%
186

1879


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 92.2%
282
77.9%
480
72.3%
570
86.3%
126
78.6%
1458
Checked 7.8%
24
22.1%
136
27.7%
218
13.7%
20
21.4%
398
TOTAL 100.0%
306
100.0%
616
100.0%
788
100.0%
146

1856


Race (I-RACE1)

White Other TOTAL
Not checked 78.5%
1409
78.4%
69
78.5%
1478
Checked 21.5%
385
21.6%
19
21.5%
404
TOTAL 100.0%
1794
100.0%
88

1882