Presbyterian Panel Survey, 1997-1999 - Demographic Information, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


GRADPHD

{ASKED ONLY OF RESPONDENTS WHO HAVE ONE OR MORE DEGREES FROM A SEMINARY OR OTHER SCHOOL OF THEOLOGICAL EDUCATION (BESIDES THEIR B.D. OR M.DIV.)} Please indicate whether you received the following degree: Ph.D./S.T.D./Th.D.
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 1761 93.2% 93.2% -.27
Checked 128 6.8% 100% 3.71

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 96.3%
365
92.5%
1396
93.2%
1761
Checked 3.7%
14
7.5%
114
6.8%
128
TOTAL 100.0%
379
100.0%
1510

1889


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Not checked 93.2%
1528
93.4%
227
93.2%
1755
Checked 6.8%
112
6.6%
16
6.8%
128
TOTAL 100.0%
1640
100.0%
243

1883


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Not checked 93.2%
343
92.6%
452
92.5%
665
95.8%
297
93.2%
1757
Checked 6.8%
25
7.4%
36
7.5%
54
4.2%
13
6.8%
128
TOTAL 100.0%
368
100.0%
488
100.0%
719
100.0%
310

1885


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not checked 91.8%
1002
96.2%
307
95.2%
412
88.9%
24
93.3%
1745
Checked 8.2%
90
3.8%
12
4.8%
21
11.1%
3
6.7%
126
TOTAL 100.0%
1092
100.0%
319
100.0%
433
100.0%
27

1871


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 98.1%
51
96.1%
663
91.9%
874
87.6%
163
93.2%
1751
Checked 1.9%
1
3.9%
27
8.1%
77
12.4%
23
6.8%
128
TOTAL 100.0%
52
100.0%
690
100.0%
951
100.0%
186

1879


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 97.7%
299
93.3%
575
92.5%
729
87.0%
127
93.2%
1730
Checked 2.3%
7
6.7%
41
7.5%
59
13.0%
19
6.8%
126
TOTAL 100.0%
306
100.0%
616
100.0%
788
100.0%
146

1856


Race (I-RACE1)

White Other TOTAL
Not checked 93.4%
1675
89.8%
79
93.2%
1754
Checked 6.6%
119
10.2%
9
6.8%
128
TOTAL 100.0%
1794
100.0%
88

1882