Presbyterian Panel Survey, 1997-1999 - Demographic Information, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


GRADOTHR

{ASKED ONLY OF RESPONDENTS WHO HAVE ONE OR MORE DEGREES FROM A SEMINARY OR OTHER SCHOOL OF THEOLOGICAL EDUCATION (BESIDES THEIR B.D. OR M.DIV.)} Please indicate whether you received the following degree: Other
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 1816 96.1% 96.1% -.2
Checked 73 3.9% 100% 4.98

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 96.0%
364
96.2%
1452
96.1%
1816
Checked 4.0%
15
3.8%
58
3.9%
73
TOTAL 100.0%
379
100.0%
1510

1889


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Not checked 96.7%
1586
92.2%
224
96.1%
1810
Checked 3.3%
54
7.8%
19
3.9%
73
TOTAL 100.0%
1640
100.0%
243

1883


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Not checked 97.3%
358
97.1%
474
94.7%
681
96.5%
299
96.1%
1812
Checked 2.7%
10
2.9%
14
5.3%
38
3.5%
11
3.9%
73
TOTAL 100.0%
368
100.0%
488
100.0%
719
100.0%
310

1885


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not checked 96.4%
1053
95.6%
305
95.6%
414
100.0%
27
96.2%
1799
Checked 3.6%
39
4.4%
14
4.4%
19
0.0%
0
3.8%
72
TOTAL 100.0%
1092
100.0%
319
100.0%
433
100.0%
27

1871


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 96.2%
50
97.0%
669
96.2%
915
93.0%
173
96.2%
1807
Checked 3.8%
2
3.0%
21
3.8%
36
7.0%
13
3.8%
72
TOTAL 100.0%
52
100.0%
690
100.0%
951
100.0%
186

1879


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 98.4%
301
97.2%
599
95.4%
752
91.1%
133
96.2%
1785
Checked 1.6%
5
2.8%
17
4.6%
36
8.9%
13
3.8%
71
TOTAL 100.0%
306
100.0%
616
100.0%
788
100.0%
146

1856


Race (I-RACE1)

White Other TOTAL
Not checked 96.3%
1727
93.2%
82
96.1%
1809
Checked 3.7%
67
6.8%
6
3.9%
73
TOTAL 100.0%
1794
100.0%
88

1882