Presbyterian Panel Survey, 1997-1999 - Demographic Information, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


EDUC

What is the highest level of formal education you have attained besides your theological or Christian education training?
  2) Completed high school
  3) Some college
  4) College graduate
  5) Some graduate work
  6) Graduate degree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Completed high school 6 .3% .3% -3.08
Some college 11 .6% .9% -1.95
College graduate 989 53.3% 54.3% -.81
Some graduate work 347 18.7% 73% .32
Graduate degree 501 27% 100% 1.46

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Completed high school 0.3%
1
0.3%
5
0.3%
6
Some college 0.5%
2
0.6%
9
0.6%
11
College graduate 52.7%
197
53.5%
792
53.3%
989
Some graduate work 19.3%
72
18.6%
275
18.7%
347
Graduate degree 27.3%
102
27.0%
399
27.0%
501
TOTAL 100.0%
374
100.0%
1480

1854


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Completed high school 0.4%
6
0.0%
0
0.3%
6
Some college 0.6%
10
0.4%
1
0.6%
11
College graduate 54.7%
880
44.8%
107
53.4%
987
Some graduate work 18.4%
296
20.1%
48
18.6%
344
Graduate degree 25.9%
417
34.7%
83
27.1%
500
TOTAL 100.0%
1609
100.0%
239

1848


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Completed high school 0.3%
1
0.4%
2
0.3%
2
0.3%
1
0.3%
6
Some college 0.3%
1
0.4%
2
1.0%
7
0.3%
1
0.6%
11
College graduate 50.4%
184
55.9%
266
52.2%
367
55.6%
170
53.4%
987
Some graduate work 20.3%
74
18.5%
88
20.2%
142
13.7%
42
18.7%
346
Graduate degree 28.8%
105
24.8%
118
26.3%
185
30.1%
92
27.0%
500
TOTAL 100.0%
365
100.0%
476
100.0%
703
100.0%
306

1850


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Completed high school 0.5%
5
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
6
Some college 0.6%
6
0.6%
2
0.7%
3
0.0%
0
0.6%
11
College graduate 51.4%
550
52.7%
167
59.2%
252
52.0%
13
53.4%
982
Some graduate work 19.3%
206
18.3%
58
18.3%
78
16.0%
4
18.8%
346
Graduate degree 28.3%
303
28.4%
90
21.6%
92
32.0%
8
26.8%
493
TOTAL 100.0%
1070
100.0%
317
100.0%
426
100.0%
25

1838


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Completed high school 3.9%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
4
0.0%
0
0.3%
6
Some college 2.0%
1
0.6%
4
0.6%
6
0.0%
0
0.6%
11
College graduate 49.0%
25
58.4%
394
52.1%
486
44.3%
82
53.5%
987
Some graduate work 21.6%
11
17.2%
116
19.7%
184
18.4%
34
18.7%
345
Graduate degree 23.5%
12
23.9%
161
27.1%
253
37.3%
69
26.8%
495
TOTAL 100.0%
51
100.0%
675
100.0%
933
100.0%
185

1844


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Completed high school 0.3%
1
0.3%
2
0.3%
2
0.7%
1
0.3%
6
Some college 0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.8%
6
0.7%
1
0.5%
9
College graduate 74.3%
225
55.4%
338
45.9%
353
41.0%
57
53.4%
973
Some graduate work 11.2%
34
19.5%
119
21.1%
162
18.7%
26
18.7%
341
Graduate degree 14.2%
43
24.4%
149
32.0%
246
38.8%
54
27.0%
492
TOTAL 100.0%
303
100.0%
610
100.0%
769
100.0%
139

1821


Race (I-RACE1)

White Other TOTAL
Completed high school 0.2%
4
2.4%
2
0.3%
6
Some college 0.5%
8
3.5%
3
0.6%
11
College graduate 53.7%
946
48.2%
41
53.4%
987
Some graduate work 19.2%
338
8.2%
7
18.7%
345
Graduate degree 26.4%
466
37.6%
32
27.0%
498
TOTAL 100.0%
1762
100.0%
85

1847