Presbyterian Panel Survey, 1997-1999 - Demographic Information, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


JOBEMP1

Which category below describes your current paid employment?
  1) Pastor in a congregation
  2) Non-parish job or ministry
  3) Unemployed
  4) Retired from active ministry

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Pastor in a congregation 1322 70.1% 70.1% -.56
Non-parish job or ministry 446 23.7% 93.8% .84
Unemployed 46 2.4% 96.2% 2.23
Retired from active ministry 71 3.8% 100% 3.63

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Pastor in a congregation 62.7%
237
72.0%
1085
70.1%
1322
Non-parish job or ministry 28.8%
109
22.4%
337
23.7%
446
Unemployed 6.1%
23
1.5%
23
2.4%
46
Retired from active ministry 2.4%
9
4.1%
62
3.8%
71
TOTAL 100.0%
378
100.0%
1507

1885


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Pastor in a congregation 71.5%
1170
61.7%
150
70.3%
1320
Non-parish job or ministry 22.2%
363
32.9%
80
23.6%
443
Unemployed 2.3%
37
3.7%
9
2.4%
46
Retired from active ministry 4.0%
66
1.6%
4
3.7%
70
TOTAL 100.0%
1636
100.0%
243

1879


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Pastor in a congregation 71.2%
262
77.4%
377
66.8%
478
66.1%
205
70.3%
1322
Non-parish job or ministry 23.4%
86
17.2%
84
26.5%
190
26.8%
83
23.6%
443
Unemployed 3.0%
11
1.6%
8
2.4%
17
3.2%
10
2.4%
46
Retired from active ministry 2.4%
9
3.7%
18
4.3%
31
3.9%
12
3.7%
70
TOTAL 100.0%
368
100.0%
487
100.0%
716
100.0%
310

1881


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Pastor in a congregation 64.1%
699
74.8%
237
82.2%
356
81.5%
22
70.4%
1314
Non-parish job or ministry 29.3%
319
18.6%
59
13.4%
58
11.1%
3
23.5%
439
Unemployed 2.8%
30
2.5%
8
1.6%
7
0.0%
0
2.4%
45
Retired from active ministry 3.9%
42
4.1%
13
2.8%
12
7.4%
2
3.7%
69
TOTAL 100.0%
1090
100.0%
317
100.0%
433
100.0%
27

1867


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Pastor in a congregation 63.5%
33
76.7%
528
68.6%
652
55.7%
103
70.2%
1316
Non-parish job or ministry 19.2%
10
16.6%
114
25.9%
246
39.5%
73
23.6%
443
Unemployed 7.7%
4
2.5%
17
2.0%
19
3.2%
6
2.5%
46
Retired from active ministry 9.6%
5
4.2%
29
3.5%
33
1.6%
3
3.7%
70
TOTAL 100.0%
52
100.0%
688
100.0%
950
100.0%
185

1875


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Pastor in a congregation 83.0%
254
75.0%
462
66.3%
521
42.4%
61
70.1%
1298
Non-parish job or ministry 13.7%
42
22.4%
138
28.9%
227
22.9%
33
23.8%
440
Unemployed 3.3%
10
2.4%
15
2.3%
18
1.4%
2
2.4%
45
Retired from active ministry 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
2.5%
20
33.3%
48
3.7%
69
TOTAL 100.0%
306
100.0%
616
100.0%
786
100.0%
144

1852


Race (I-RACE1)

White Other TOTAL
Pastor in a congregation 70.4%
1260
67.0%
59
70.2%
1319
Non-parish job or ministry 23.4%
419
27.3%
24
23.6%
443
Unemployed 2.4%
43
3.4%
3
2.4%
46
Retired from active ministry 3.8%
68
2.3%
2
3.7%
70
TOTAL 100.0%
1790
100.0%
88

1878