Presbyterian Panel Survey, 1997-1999 - Demographic Information, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


JOBEMP2

Which category below describes your current paid employment?
  2) Non-parish job or ministry
  3) Unemployed
  4) Retired from active ministry

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Non-parish job or ministry 111 79.3% 79.3% -.49
Unemployed 8 5.7% 85% .88
Retired from active ministry 21 15% 100% 2.25

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Non-parish job or ministry 76.2%
16
79.8%
95
79.3%
111
Unemployed 23.8%
5
2.5%
3
5.7%
8
Retired from active ministry 0.0%
0
17.6%
21
15.0%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
21
100.0%
119

140


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Non-parish job or ministry 80.0%
92
76.0%
19
79.3%
111
Unemployed 6.1%
7
4.0%
1
5.7%
8
Retired from active ministry 13.9%
16
20.0%
5
15.0%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
115
100.0%
25

140


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Non-parish job or ministry 87.5%
28
81.1%
30
78.4%
40
65.0%
13
79.3%
111
Unemployed 0.0%
0
5.4%
2
5.9%
3
15.0%
3
5.7%
8
Retired from active ministry 12.5%
4
13.5%
5
15.7%
8
20.0%
4
15.0%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
32
100.0%
37
100.0%
51
100.0%
20

140


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Non-parish job or ministry 81.5%
66
78.3%
18
75.8%
25
100.0%
2
79.9%
111
Unemployed 4.9%
4
8.7%
2
6.1%
2
0.0%
0
5.8%
8
Retired from active ministry 13.6%
11
13.0%
3
18.2%
6
0.0%
0
14.4%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
81
100.0%
23
100.0%
33
100.0%
2

139


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Non-parish job or ministry 100.0%
6
67.3%
35
87.3%
62
70.0%
7
79.1%
110
Unemployed 0.0%
0
7.7%
4
4.2%
3
10.0%
1
5.8%
8
Retired from active ministry 0.0%
0
25.0%
13
8.5%
6
20.0%
2
15.1%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
6
100.0%
52
100.0%
71
100.0%
10

139


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Non-parish job or ministry 73.3%
11
91.9%
34
90.2%
55
40.0%
10
79.7%
110
Unemployed 26.7%
4
8.1%
3
1.6%
1
0.0%
0
5.8%
8
Retired from active ministry 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
8.2%
5
60.0%
15
14.5%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
15
100.0%
37
100.0%
61
100.0%
25

138


Race (I-RACE1)

White Other TOTAL
Non-parish job or ministry 78.8%
108
100.0%
3
79.3%
111
Unemployed 5.8%
8
0.0%
0
5.7%
8
Retired from active ministry 15.3%
21
0.0%
0
15.0%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
137
100.0%
3

140