Presbyterian Panel Survey, 1997-1999 - Demographic Information, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


FTPASTOR

(ASKED ONLY OF RESPONDENTS WHO SERVE ONE OR MORE CONGREGATIONS AS A PASTOR) Do you consider yourself a full-time or part-time parish pastor?
  1) Full-time
  2) Part-time

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Full-time 1086 82.6% 82.6% -.46
Part-time 228 17.4% 100% 2.18

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Full-time 69.5%
162
85.5%
924
82.6%
1086
Part-time 30.5%
71
14.5%
157
17.4%
228
TOTAL 100.0%
233
100.0%
1081

1314


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Full-time 83.1%
966
79.2%
118
82.7%
1084
Part-time 16.9%
196
20.8%
31
17.3%
227
TOTAL 100.0%
1162
100.0%
149

1311


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Full-time 77.1%
195
83.9%
313
83.1%
398
86.1%
180
82.6%
1086
Part-time 22.9%
58
16.1%
60
16.9%
81
13.9%
29
17.4%
228
TOTAL 100.0%
253
100.0%
373
100.0%
479
100.0%
209

1314


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Full-time 81.1%
568
83.8%
196
84.9%
297
77.3%
17
82.5%
1078
Part-time 18.9%
132
16.2%
38
15.1%
53
22.7%
5
17.5%
228
TOTAL 100.0%
700
100.0%
234
100.0%
350
100.0%
22

1306


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Full-time 53.1%
17
81.8%
427
85.6%
553
78.0%
85
82.7%
1082
Part-time 46.9%
15
18.2%
95
14.4%
93
22.0%
24
17.3%
227
TOTAL 100.0%
32
100.0%
522
100.0%
646
100.0%
109

1309


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Full-time 82.4%
210
86.6%
394
81.9%
422
59.4%
38
82.5%
1064
Part-time 17.6%
45
13.4%
61
18.1%
93
40.6%
26
17.5%
225
TOTAL 100.0%
255
100.0%
455
100.0%
515
100.0%
64

1289


Race (I-RACE1)

White Other TOTAL
Full-time 82.6%
1032
82.3%
51
82.6%
1083
Part-time 17.4%
217
17.7%
11
17.4%
228
TOTAL 100.0%
1249
100.0%
62

1311