Presbyterian Panel Survey, 1997-1999 - Demographic Information, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


MANYCONG

(ASKED ONLY OF RESPONDENTS WHO SERVE ONE OR MORE CONGREGATIONS AS A PASTOR) How many congregations do you currently serve as pastor (include congregations you are serving as stated or temporary supply)?
  1) One
  2) Two or more

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
One 1220 93.5% 93.5% -.26
Two or more 85 6.5% 100% 3.79

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
One 88.8%
207
94.5%
1013
93.5%
1220
Two or more 11.2%
26
5.5%
59
6.5%
85
TOTAL 100.0%
233
100.0%
1072

1305


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
One 93.9%
1086
90.4%
132
93.5%
1218
Two or more 6.1%
71
9.6%
14
6.5%
85
TOTAL 100.0%
1157
100.0%
146

1303


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
One 92.4%
232
91.2%
343
94.6%
442
96.2%
203
93.5%
1220
Two or more 7.6%
19
8.8%
33
5.4%
25
3.8%
8
6.5%
85
TOTAL 100.0%
251
100.0%
376
100.0%
467
100.0%
211

1305


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
One 94.7%
656
88.9%
209
94.0%
327
95.2%
20
93.4%
1212
Two or more 5.3%
37
11.1%
26
6.0%
21
4.8%
1
6.6%
85
TOTAL 100.0%
693
100.0%
235
100.0%
348
100.0%
21

1297


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
One 84.4%
27
88.8%
462
97.2%
624
98.1%
104
93.6%
1217
Two or more 15.6%
5
11.2%
58
2.8%
18
1.9%
2
6.4%
83
TOTAL 100.0%
32
100.0%
520
100.0%
642
100.0%
106

1300


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
One 94.0%
236
94.7%
430
92.8%
475
87.5%
56
93.4%
1197
Two or more 6.0%
15
5.3%
24
7.2%
37
12.5%
8
6.6%
84
TOTAL 100.0%
251
100.0%
454
100.0%
512
100.0%
64

1281


Race (I-RACE1)

White Other TOTAL
One 93.4%
1159
95.1%
58
93.5%
1217
Two or more 6.6%
82
4.9%
3
6.5%
85
TOTAL 100.0%
1241
100.0%
61

1302