Presbyterian Panel Survey, 1997-1999 - Demographic Information, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


MANY2CNG

(ASKED ONLY OF RESPONDENTS WHO SERVE TWO OR MORE CONGREGATIONS AS A PASTOR) How many congregations do you serve as pastor?
  1) One
  2) Two
  3) Three
  4) Four
  5) Five
  6) Six
  8) Eight

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
One 2 2.3% 2.3% -1.35
Two 65 74.7% 77% -.38
Three 13 14.9% 92% .59
Four 3 3.4% 95.4% 1.57
Five 1 1.1% 96.6% 2.54
Six 2 2.3% 98.9% 3.51
Eight 1 1.1% 100% 5.46

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
One 0.0%
0
3.2%
2
2.3%
2
Two 66.7%
16
77.8%
49
74.7%
65
Three 20.8%
5
12.7%
8
14.9%
13
Four 4.2%
1
3.2%
2
3.4%
3
Five 4.2%
1
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
Six 0.0%
0
3.2%
2
2.3%
2
Eight 4.2%
1
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
24
100.0%
63

87


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
One 2.7%
2
0.0%
0
2.3%
2
Two 73.3%
55
83.3%
10
74.7%
65
Three 17.3%
13
0.0%
0
14.9%
13
Four 2.7%
2
8.3%
1
3.4%
3
Five 1.3%
1
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
Six 2.7%
2
0.0%
0
2.3%
2
Eight 0.0%
0
8.3%
1
1.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
75
100.0%
12

87


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
One 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.0%
1
11.1%
1
2.3%
2
Two 61.9%
13
81.3%
26
76.0%
19
77.8%
7
74.7%
65
Three 23.8%
5
12.5%
4
12.0%
3
11.1%
1
14.9%
13
Four 4.8%
1
3.1%
1
4.0%
1
0.0%
0
3.4%
3
Five 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.0%
1
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
Six 4.8%
1
3.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.3%
2
Eight 4.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
21
100.0%
32
100.0%
25
100.0%
9

87


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
One 2.6%
1
0.0%
0
4.3%
1
0.0%
0
2.3%
2
Two 73.7%
28
79.2%
19
73.9%
17
50.0%
1
74.7%
65
Three 13.2%
5
16.7%
4
17.4%
4
0.0%
0
14.9%
13
Four 2.6%
1
4.2%
1
4.3%
1
0.0%
0
3.4%
3
Five 2.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
Six 2.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
2.3%
2
Eight 2.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
38
100.0%
24
100.0%
23
100.0%
2

87


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
One 0.0%
0
1.9%
1
4.3%
1
0.0%
0
2.4%
2
Two 83.3%
5
84.9%
45
52.2%
12
66.7%
2
75.3%
64
Three 16.7%
1
9.4%
5
21.7%
5
33.3%
1
14.1%
12
Four 0.0%
0
1.9%
1
8.7%
2
0.0%
0
3.5%
3
Five 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.3%
1
0.0%
0
1.2%
1
Six 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
8.7%
2
0.0%
0
2.4%
2
Eight 0.0%
0
1.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
6
100.0%
53
100.0%
23
100.0%
3

85


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
One 0.0%
0
3.8%
1
2.8%
1
0.0%
0
2.4%
2
Two 81.3%
13
73.1%
19
69.4%
25
85.7%
6
74.1%
63
Three 12.5%
2
15.4%
4
16.7%
6
14.3%
1
15.3%
13
Four 0.0%
0
3.8%
1
5.6%
2
0.0%
0
3.5%
3
Five 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.8%
1
0.0%
0
1.2%
1
Six 0.0%
0
3.8%
1
2.8%
1
0.0%
0
2.4%
2
Eight 6.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
16
100.0%
26
100.0%
36
100.0%
7

85


Race (I-RACE1)

White Other TOTAL
One 2.4%
2
0.0%
0
2.3%
2
Two 75.6%
62
60.0%
3
74.7%
65
Three 15.9%
13
0.0%
0
14.9%
13
Four 2.4%
2
20.0%
1
3.4%
3
Five 1.2%
1
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
Six 1.2%
1
20.0%
1
2.3%
2
Eight 1.2%
1
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
82
100.0%
5

87