Presbyterian Panel Survey, 1997-1999 - Demographic Information, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


LARGRPAR

(ASKED ONLY OF RESPONDENTS WHO SERVE TWO OR MORE CONGREGATIONS AS A PASTOR) Are all or some of the congregations yoked as a larger parish?
  1) No
  2) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 58 57.4% 57.4% -.86
Yes 43 42.6% 100% 1.15

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
No 46.4%
13
61.6%
45
57.4%
58
Yes 53.6%
15
38.4%
28
42.6%
43
TOTAL 100.0%
28
100.0%
73

101


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
No 59.3%
51
46.7%
7
57.4%
58
Yes 40.7%
35
53.3%
8
42.6%
43
TOTAL 100.0%
86
100.0%
15

101


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
No 39.1%
9
50.0%
18
72.4%
21
76.9%
10
57.4%
58
Yes 60.9%
14
50.0%
18
27.6%
8
23.1%
3
42.6%
43
TOTAL 100.0%
23
100.0%
36
100.0%
29
100.0%
13

101


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
No 48.9%
22
63.3%
19
62.5%
15
100.0%
2
57.4%
58
Yes 51.1%
23
36.7%
11
37.5%
9
0.0%
0
42.6%
43
TOTAL 100.0%
45
100.0%
30
100.0%
24
100.0%
2

101


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
No 62.5%
5
50.8%
30
69.0%
20
66.7%
2
57.6%
57
Yes 37.5%
3
49.2%
29
31.0%
9
33.3%
1
42.4%
42
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
59
100.0%
29
100.0%
3

99


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
No 43.8%
7
56.7%
17
54.8%
23
81.8%
9
56.6%
56
Yes 56.3%
9
43.3%
13
45.2%
19
18.2%
2
43.4%
43
TOTAL 100.0%
16
100.0%
30
100.0%
42
100.0%
11

99


Race (I-RACE1)

White Other TOTAL
No 54.9%
50
80.0%
8
57.4%
58
Yes 45.1%
41
20.0%
2
42.6%
43
TOTAL 100.0%
91
100.0%
10

101