Presbyterian Panel Survey, 1997-1999 - Demographic Information, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


NONPARFT

(ASKED ONLY OF RESPONDENTS WHO ARE CURRENTLY EMPLOYED IN ONE OR MORE NON-PARISH JOBS OR MINISTRIES) Is your non-parish job or ministry full time or part time? (If you have more than one, answer in terms of the combined hours).
  1) Full time
  2) Part time

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Full time 440 70.2% 70.2% -.65
Part time 187 29.8% 100% 1.53

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Full time 62.1%
82
72.3%
358
70.2%
440
Part time 37.9%
50
27.7%
137
29.8%
187
TOTAL 100.0%
132
100.0%
495

627


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Full time 70.5%
364
68.5%
74
70.2%
438
Part time 29.5%
152
31.5%
34
29.8%
186
TOTAL 100.0%
516
100.0%
108

624


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Full time 66.7%
90
64.6%
82
76.7%
194
65.1%
71
70.0%
437
Part time 33.3%
45
35.4%
45
23.3%
59
34.9%
38
30.0%
187
TOTAL 100.0%
135
100.0%
127
100.0%
253
100.0%
109

624


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Full time 73.3%
305
62.8%
54
66.7%
72
20.0%
2
69.8%
433
Part time 26.7%
111
37.2%
32
33.3%
36
80.0%
8
30.2%
187
TOTAL 100.0%
416
100.0%
86
100.0%
108
100.0%
10

620


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Full time 40.9%
9
60.0%
105
75.9%
252
75.5%
71
70.1%
437
Part time 59.1%
13
40.0%
70
24.1%
80
24.5%
23
29.9%
186
TOTAL 100.0%
22
100.0%
175
100.0%
332
100.0%
94

623


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Full time 61.7%
37
63.1%
125
77.6%
243
63.8%
30
70.4%
435
Part time 38.3%
23
36.9%
73
22.4%
70
36.2%
17
29.6%
183
TOTAL 100.0%
60
100.0%
198
100.0%
313
100.0%
47

618


Race (I-RACE1)

White Other TOTAL
Full time 69.5%
410
79.4%
27
70.0%
437
Part time 30.5%
180
20.6%
7
30.0%
187
TOTAL 100.0%
590
100.0%
34

624