Presbyterian Panel Survey, 1997-1999 - Demographic Information, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


NONJOB1

(ASKED ONLY OF RESPONDENTS WHO ARE CURRENTLY EMPLOYED IN ONE OR MORE NON-PARISH JOBS OR MINISTRIES) In what type(s) of non-parish jobs or ministries are you currently employed?
  1) Faculty/staff at an educational institution
  2) Chaplain
  3) Missionary/Mission co-worker
  4) National staff or middle governing body staff
  5) Staff of an ecumenical or non-denominational agency
  6) Professional pastoral counselor
  7) Other employment

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Faculty/staff at an educational institution 170 27.7% 27.7% -1.15
Chaplain 107 17.4% 45.1% -.74
Missionary/Mission co-worker 10 1.6% 46.7% -.33
National staff or middle governing body staff 88 14.3% 61.1% .07
Staff of an ecumenical or non-denominational agency 22 3.6% 64.7% .48
Professional pastoral counselor 51 8.3% 73% .89
Other employment 166 27% 100% 1.3

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Faculty/staff at an educational institution 23.3%
31
28.9%
139
27.7%
170
Chaplain 20.3%
27
16.6%
80
17.4%
107
Missionary/Mission co-worker 0.0%
0
2.1%
10
1.6%
10
National staff or middle governing body staff 17.3%
23
13.5%
65
14.3%
88
Staff of an ecumenical or non-denominational agency 2.3%
3
4.0%
19
3.6%
22
Professional pastoral counselor 10.5%
14
7.7%
37
8.3%
51
Other employment 26.3%
35
27.2%
131
27.0%
166
TOTAL 100.0%
133
100.0%
481

614


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Faculty/staff at an educational institution 26.4%
133
33.3%
36
27.7%
169
Chaplain 18.3%
92
13.0%
14
17.3%
106
Missionary/Mission co-worker 1.8%
9
0.9%
1
1.6%
10
National staff or middle governing body staff 14.1%
71
15.7%
17
14.4%
88
Staff of an ecumenical or non-denominational agency 3.8%
19
2.8%
3
3.6%
22
Professional pastoral counselor 8.5%
43
7.4%
8
8.3%
51
Other employment 27.0%
136
26.9%
29
27.0%
165
TOTAL 100.0%
503
100.0%
108

611


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Faculty/staff at an educational institution 29.0%
38
26.2%
33
29.0%
72
25.2%
27
27.8%
170
Chaplain 16.8%
22
15.9%
20
19.0%
47
16.8%
18
17.5%
107
Missionary/Mission co-worker 0.0%
0
1.6%
2
1.6%
4
1.9%
2
1.3%
8
National staff or middle governing body staff 12.2%
16
15.1%
19
16.5%
41
11.2%
12
14.4%
88
Staff of an ecumenical or non-denominational agency 5.3%
7
3.2%
4
3.6%
9
1.9%
2
3.6%
22
Professional pastoral counselor 8.4%
11
7.9%
10
8.1%
20
9.3%
10
8.3%
51
Other employment 28.2%
37
30.2%
38
22.2%
55
33.6%
36
27.1%
166
TOTAL 100.0%
131
100.0%
126
100.0%
248
100.0%
107

612


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Faculty/staff at an educational institution 30.8%
125
23.5%
20
19.8%
21
30.0%
3
27.8%
169
Chaplain 17.0%
69
15.3%
13
22.6%
24
0.0%
0
17.5%
106
Missionary/Mission co-worker 1.0%
4
2.4%
2
3.8%
4
0.0%
0
1.6%
10
National staff or middle governing body staff 16.7%
68
11.8%
10
6.6%
7
10.0%
1
14.2%
86
Staff of an ecumenical or non-denominational agency 3.9%
16
1.2%
1
4.7%
5
0.0%
0
3.6%
22
Professional pastoral counselor 9.1%
37
7.1%
6
4.7%
5
20.0%
2
8.2%
50
Other employment 21.4%
87
38.8%
33
37.7%
40
40.0%
4
27.0%
164
TOTAL 100.0%
406
100.0%
85
100.0%
106
100.0%
10

607


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Faculty/staff at an educational institution 50.0%
10
25.3%
44
28.6%
93
24.2%
22
27.7%
169
Chaplain 15.0%
3
19.0%
33
16.3%
53
18.7%
17
17.4%
106
Missionary/Mission co-worker 10.0%
2
0.6%
1
1.8%
6
1.1%
1
1.6%
10
National staff or middle governing body staff 0.0%
0
14.4%
25
16.0%
52
12.1%
11
14.4%
88
Staff of an ecumenical or non-denominational agency 5.0%
1
1.7%
3
4.3%
14
4.4%
4
3.6%
22
Professional pastoral counselor 0.0%
0
6.3%
11
9.2%
30
11.0%
10
8.4%
51
Other employment 20.0%
4
32.8%
57
23.7%
77
28.6%
26
26.9%
164
TOTAL 100.0%
20
100.0%
174
100.0%
325
100.0%
91

610


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Faculty/staff at an educational institution 29.3%
17
33.0%
65
21.1%
64
39.6%
19
27.2%
165
Chaplain 22.4%
13
18.8%
37
16.1%
49
16.7%
8
17.6%
107
Missionary/Mission co-worker 1.7%
1
1.5%
3
2.0%
6
0.0%
0
1.6%
10
National staff or middle governing body staff 5.2%
3
9.1%
18
18.8%
57
18.8%
9
14.3%
87
Staff of an ecumenical or non-denominational agency 1.7%
1
3.0%
6
4.6%
14
2.1%
1
3.6%
22
Professional pastoral counselor 3.4%
2
8.6%
17
8.9%
27
8.3%
4
8.2%
50
Other employment 36.2%
21
25.9%
51
28.6%
87
14.6%
7
27.3%
166
TOTAL 100.0%
58
100.0%
197
100.0%
304
100.0%
48

607


Race (I-RACE1)

White Other TOTAL
Faculty/staff at an educational institution 27.4%
159
35.5%
11
27.8%
170
Chaplain 17.8%
103
12.9%
4
17.5%
107
Missionary/Mission co-worker 1.6%
9
3.2%
1
1.6%
10
National staff or middle governing body staff 13.6%
79
22.6%
7
14.1%
86
Staff of an ecumenical or non-denominational agency 3.8%
22
0.0%
0
3.6%
22
Professional pastoral counselor 8.6%
50
3.2%
1
8.3%
51
Other employment 27.2%
158
22.6%
7
27.0%
165
TOTAL 100.0%
580
100.0%
31

611