Presbyterian Panel Survey, 1997-1999 - Demographic Information, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


NONJOB2

(ASKED ONLY OF RESPONDENTS WHO ARE CURRENTLY EMPLOYED IN ONE OR MORE NON-PARISH JOBS OR MINISTRIES) In what type(s) of non-parish jobs or ministries are you currently employed?
  1) Faculty/staff at an educational institution
  2) Chaplain
  3) Missionary/Mission co-worker
  4) National staff or middle governing body staff
  5) Staff of an ecumenical or non-denominational agency
  6) Professional pastoral counselor
  7) Other employment

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Faculty/staff at an educational institution 3 3.8% 3.8% -2.01
Chaplain 16 20.5% 24.4% -1.54
Missionary/Mission co-worker 1 1.3% 25.6% -1.06
National staff or middle governing body staff 3 3.8% 29.5% -.59
Staff of an ecumenical or non-denominational agency 3 3.8% 33.3% -.11
Professional pastoral counselor 21 26.9% 60.3% .37
Other employment 31 39.7% 100% .84

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Faculty/staff at an educational institution 0.0%
0
5.0%
3
3.8%
3
Chaplain 22.2%
4
20.0%
12
20.5%
16
Missionary/Mission co-worker 0.0%
0
1.7%
1
1.3%
1
National staff or middle governing body staff 5.6%
1
3.3%
2
3.8%
3
Staff of an ecumenical or non-denominational agency 5.6%
1
3.3%
2
3.8%
3
Professional pastoral counselor 22.2%
4
28.3%
17
26.9%
21
Other employment 44.4%
8
38.3%
23
39.7%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
18
100.0%
60

78


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Faculty/staff at an educational institution 4.5%
3
0.0%
0
3.8%
3
Chaplain 20.9%
14
18.2%
2
20.5%
16
Missionary/Mission co-worker 0.0%
0
9.1%
1
1.3%
1
National staff or middle governing body staff 4.5%
3
0.0%
0
3.8%
3
Staff of an ecumenical or non-denominational agency 4.5%
3
0.0%
0
3.8%
3
Professional pastoral counselor 28.4%
19
18.2%
2
26.9%
21
Other employment 37.3%
25
54.5%
6
39.7%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
67
100.0%
11

78


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Faculty/staff at an educational institution 6.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.7%
1
2.6%
2
Chaplain 20.0%
3
11.1%
1
25.6%
10
15.4%
2
21.1%
16
Missionary/Mission co-worker 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.6%
1
0.0%
0
1.3%
1
National staff or middle governing body staff 6.7%
1
11.1%
1
0.0%
0
7.7%
1
3.9%
3
Staff of an ecumenical or non-denominational agency 6.7%
1
0.0%
0
5.1%
2
0.0%
0
3.9%
3
Professional pastoral counselor 33.3%
5
44.4%
4
17.9%
7
38.5%
5
27.6%
21
Other employment 26.7%
4
33.3%
3
48.7%
19
30.8%
4
39.5%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
15
100.0%
9
100.0%
39
100.0%
13

76


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Faculty/staff at an educational institution 1.9%
1
0.0%
0
15.4%
2
0.00%
0
3.9%
3
Chaplain 19.2%
10
41.7%
5
7.7%
1
0.00%
0
20.8%
16
Missionary/Mission co-worker 1.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
1.3%
1
National staff or middle governing body staff 5.8%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
3.9%
3
Staff of an ecumenical or non-denominational agency 1.9%
1
0.0%
0
15.4%
2
0.00%
0
3.9%
3
Professional pastoral counselor 28.8%
15
33.3%
4
15.4%
2
0.00%
0
27.3%
21
Other employment 40.4%
21
25.0%
3
46.2%
6
0.00%
0
39.0%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
52
100.0%
12
100.0%
13
100.0%
0

77


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Faculty/staff at an educational institution 0.0%
0
5.0%
1
4.9%
2
0.0%
0
3.9%
3
Chaplain 25.0%
1
25.0%
5
22.0%
9
8.3%
1
20.8%
16
Missionary/Mission co-worker 0.0%
0
5.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
1
National staff or middle governing body staff 0.0%
0
5.0%
1
2.4%
1
8.3%
1
3.9%
3
Staff of an ecumenical or non-denominational agency 0.0%
0
5.0%
1
2.4%
1
8.3%
1
3.9%
3
Professional pastoral counselor 0.0%
0
15.0%
3
31.7%
13
41.7%
5
27.3%
21
Other employment 75.0%
3
40.0%
8
36.6%
15
33.3%
4
39.0%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
20
100.0%
41
100.0%
12

77


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Faculty/staff at an educational institution 12.5%
1
6.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.1%
3
Chaplain 37.5%
3
26.7%
8
12.1%
4
33.3%
1
21.6%
16
Missionary/Mission co-worker 0.0%
0
3.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
National staff or middle governing body staff 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
9.1%
3
0.0%
0
4.1%
3
Staff of an ecumenical or non-denominational agency 0.0%
0
6.7%
2
3.0%
1
0.0%
0
4.1%
3
Professional pastoral counselor 12.5%
1
33.3%
10
27.3%
9
0.0%
0
27.0%
20
Other employment 37.5%
3
23.3%
7
48.5%
16
66.7%
2
37.8%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
30
100.0%
33
100.0%
3

74


Race (I-RACE1)

White Other TOTAL
Faculty/staff at an educational institution 4.1%
3
0.0%
0
3.8%
3
Chaplain 20.5%
15
20.0%
1
20.5%
16
Missionary/Mission co-worker 1.4%
1
0.0%
0
1.3%
1
National staff or middle governing body staff 4.1%
3
0.0%
0
3.8%
3
Staff of an ecumenical or non-denominational agency 4.1%
3
0.0%
0
3.8%
3
Professional pastoral counselor 27.4%
20
20.0%
1
26.9%
21
Other employment 38.4%
28
60.0%
3
39.7%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
73
100.0%
5

78