Presbyterian Panel Survey, 1997-1999 - Demographic Information, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


INSTJOB2

(ASKED ONLY OF RESPONDENTS WHO ARE CURRENTLY EMPLOYED IN ONE OR MORE NON-PARISH JOBS OR MINISTRIES) For what type of institution do you work?
  1) Military
  4) College or university
  5) Seminary or other theological school
  6) Hospital or other medical facility
  7) Church/religious body
  8) Other non-profit organization
  9) For-profit business
  10) Other

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Military 1 1.2% 1.2% -3.84
College or university 3 3.6% 4.8% -2.2
Seminary or other theological school 4 4.8% 9.5% -1.65
Hospital or other medical facility 7 8.3% 17.9% -1.1
Church/religious body 13 15.5% 33.3% -.55
Other non-profit organization 19 22.6% 56% -.01
For-profit business 15 17.9% 73.8% .54
Other 22 26.2% 100% 1.09

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Military 0.0%
0
1.6%
1
1.2%
1
College or university 4.5%
1
3.2%
2
3.6%
3
Seminary or other theological school 4.5%
1
4.8%
3
4.8%
4
Hospital or other medical facility 0.0%
0
11.3%
7
8.3%
7
Church/religious body 13.6%
3
16.1%
10
15.5%
13
Other non-profit organization 18.2%
4
24.2%
15
22.6%
19
For-profit business 31.8%
7
12.9%
8
17.9%
15
Other 27.3%
6
25.8%
16
26.2%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
22
100.0%
62

84


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Military 1.5%
1
0.0%
0
1.2%
1
College or university 2.9%
2
6.3%
1
3.6%
3
Seminary or other theological school 5.9%
4
0.0%
0
4.8%
4
Hospital or other medical facility 10.3%
7
0.0%
0
8.3%
7
Church/religious body 16.2%
11
12.5%
2
15.5%
13
Other non-profit organization 22.1%
15
25.0%
4
22.6%
19
For-profit business 17.6%
12
18.8%
3
17.9%
15
Other 23.5%
16
37.5%
6
26.2%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
68
100.0%
16

84


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Military 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
8.3%
1
1.2%
1
College or university 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.3%
2
8.3%
1
3.6%
3
Seminary or other theological school 5.0%
1
0.0%
0
7.9%
3
0.0%
0
4.8%
4
Hospital or other medical facility 10.0%
2
7.1%
1
7.9%
3
8.3%
1
8.3%
7
Church/religious body 10.0%
2
14.3%
2
21.1%
8
8.3%
1
15.5%
13
Other non-profit organization 35.0%
7
14.3%
2
21.1%
8
16.7%
2
22.6%
19
For-profit business 20.0%
4
28.6%
4
15.8%
6
8.3%
1
17.9%
15
Other 20.0%
4
35.7%
5
21.1%
8
41.7%
5
26.2%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
20
100.0%
14
100.0%
38
100.0%
12

84


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Military 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.1%
1
0.0%
0
1.2%
1
College or university 3.7%
2
0.0%
0
7.1%
1
0.0%
0
3.7%
3
Seminary or other theological school 5.6%
3
0.0%
0
7.1%
1
0.0%
0
4.9%
4
Hospital or other medical facility 11.1%
6
9.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
8.5%
7
Church/religious body 18.5%
10
9.1%
1
14.3%
2
0.0%
0
15.9%
13
Other non-profit organization 24.1%
13
27.3%
3
7.1%
1
66.7%
2
23.2%
19
For-profit business 18.5%
10
9.1%
1
28.6%
4
0.0%
0
18.3%
15
Other 18.5%
10
45.5%
5
28.6%
4
33.3%
1
24.4%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
54
100.0%
11
100.0%
14
100.0%
3

82


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Military 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
9.1%
1
1.2%
1
College or university 0.0%
0
10.0%
2
0.0%
0
9.1%
1
3.6%
3
Seminary or other theological school 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
8.3%
4
0.0%
0
4.8%
4
Hospital or other medical facility 0.0%
0
15.0%
3
8.3%
4
0.0%
0
8.4%
7
Church/religious body 50.0%
2
20.0%
4
10.4%
5
18.2%
2
15.7%
13
Other non-profit organization 0.0%
0
25.0%
5
25.0%
12
18.2%
2
22.9%
19
For-profit business 50.0%
2
10.0%
2
18.8%
9
9.1%
1
16.9%
14
Other 0.0%
0
20.0%
4
29.2%
14
36.4%
4
26.5%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
20
100.0%
48
100.0%
11

83


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Military 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.9%
1
0.0%
0
1.2%
1
College or university 0.0%
0
10.7%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.7%
3
Seminary or other theological school 9.1%
1
10.7%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.9%
4
Hospital or other medical facility 9.1%
1
3.6%
1
11.8%
4
11.1%
1
8.5%
7
Church/religious body 18.2%
2
14.3%
4
17.6%
6
11.1%
1
15.9%
13
Other non-profit organization 27.3%
3
17.9%
5
29.4%
10
11.1%
1
23.2%
19
For-profit business 27.3%
3
21.4%
6
8.8%
3
22.2%
2
17.1%
14
Other 9.1%
1
21.4%
6
29.4%
10
44.4%
4
25.6%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
11
100.0%
28
100.0%
34
100.0%
9

82


Race (I-RACE1)

White Other TOTAL
Military 1.3%
1
0.0%
0
1.2%
1
College or university 3.8%
3
0.0%
0
3.6%
3
Seminary or other theological school 3.8%
3
20.0%
1
4.8%
4
Hospital or other medical facility 7.7%
6
20.0%
1
8.4%
7
Church/religious body 16.7%
13
0.0%
0
15.7%
13
Other non-profit organization 21.8%
17
20.0%
1
21.7%
18
For-profit business 19.2%
15
0.0%
0
18.1%
15
Other 25.6%
20
40.0%
2
26.5%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
78
100.0%
5

83