Presbyterian Panel Survey, 1997-1999 - Demographic Information, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


ORGPRES

(ASKED ONLY OF RESPONDENTS WHO ARE CURRENTLY EMPLOYED IN ONE OR MORE NON-PARISH JOBS OR MINISTRIES) Is this organization affiliated with the Presbyterian Church (U.S.A.)?
  1) No
  2) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 379 63.2% 63.2% -.76
Yes 221 36.8% 100% 1.31

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
No 65.4%
83
62.6%
296
63.2%
379
Yes 34.6%
44
37.4%
177
36.8%
221
TOTAL 100.0%
127
100.0%
473

600


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
No 61.3%
299
70.6%
77
63.0%
376
Yes 38.7%
189
29.4%
32
37.0%
221
TOTAL 100.0%
488
100.0%
109

597


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
No 73.5%
97
62.9%
78
54.6%
131
71.6%
73
63.4%
379
Yes 26.5%
35
37.1%
46
45.4%
109
28.4%
29
36.6%
219
TOTAL 100.0%
132
100.0%
124
100.0%
240
100.0%
102

598


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
No 59.5%
237
70.6%
60
70.0%
70
80.0%
8
63.2%
375
Yes 40.5%
161
29.4%
25
30.0%
30
20.0%
2
36.8%
218
TOTAL 100.0%
398
100.0%
85
100.0%
100
100.0%
10

593


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
No 86.4%
19
63.2%
108
60.2%
192
67.9%
57
63.1%
376
Yes 13.6%
3
36.8%
63
39.8%
127
32.1%
27
36.9%
220
TOTAL 100.0%
22
100.0%
171
100.0%
319
100.0%
84

596


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
No 71.9%
41
65.3%
126
60.2%
180
65.1%
28
63.3%
375
Yes 28.1%
16
34.7%
67
39.8%
119
34.9%
15
36.7%
217
TOTAL 100.0%
57
100.0%
193
100.0%
299
100.0%
43

592


Race (I-RACE1)

White Other TOTAL
No 63.6%
360
58.1%
18
63.3%
378
Yes 36.4%
206
41.9%
13
36.7%
219
TOTAL 100.0%
566
100.0%
31

597