Presbyterian Panel Survey, 1997-1999 - Demographic Information, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


JOBSTRES

In general, how often are you bothered by stress in your job situation?
  1) Never
  2) Less than once a week
  3) Once or twice a week
  4) Several days a week
  5) Almost every day

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Never 90 5.1% 5.1% -1.94
Less than once a week 455 25.7% 30.8% -1
Once or twice a week 695 39.3% 70.1% -.06
Several days a week 307 17.4% 87.5% .88
Almost every day 221 12.5% 100% 1.82

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Never 4.5%
16
5.2%
74
5.1%
90
Less than once a week 23.2%
82
26.4%
373
25.7%
455
Once or twice a week 39.3%
139
39.3%
556
39.3%
695
Several days a week 18.1%
64
17.2%
243
17.4%
307
Almost every day 15.0%
53
11.9%
168
12.5%
221
TOTAL 100.0%
354
100.0%
1414

1768


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Never 5.0%
77
5.6%
13
5.1%
90
Less than once a week 26.6%
407
20.2%
47
25.8%
454
Once or twice a week 39.0%
597
41.6%
97
39.4%
694
Several days a week 17.1%
262
19.3%
45
17.4%
307
Almost every day 12.2%
187
13.3%
31
12.4%
218
TOTAL 100.0%
1530
100.0%
233

1763


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Never 7.2%
25
4.8%
22
4.2%
28
5.2%
15
5.1%
90
Less than once a week 27.5%
95
25.3%
117
25.0%
167
26.1%
76
25.7%
455
Once or twice a week 35.5%
123
40.9%
189
39.7%
265
40.2%
117
39.3%
694
Several days a week 17.1%
59
17.3%
80
18.6%
124
15.1%
44
17.4%
307
Almost every day 12.7%
44
11.7%
54
12.6%
84
13.4%
39
12.5%
221
TOTAL 100.0%
346
100.0%
462
100.0%
668
100.0%
291

1767


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Never 4.4%
45
4.3%
13
7.4%
30
0.0%
0
5.0%
88
Less than once a week 25.0%
254
24.9%
76
28.7%
117
20.0%
5
25.8%
452
Once or twice a week 40.1%
407
37.7%
115
37.6%
153
52.0%
13
39.2%
688
Several days a week 17.8%
181
18.0%
55
16.0%
65
20.0%
5
17.5%
306
Almost every day 12.7%
129
15.1%
46
10.3%
42
8.0%
2
12.5%
219
TOTAL 100.0%
1016
100.0%
305
100.0%
407
100.0%
25

1753


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Never 9.5%
4
5.3%
34
4.6%
41
6.1%
11
5.1%
90
Less than once a week 23.8%
10
27.1%
175
25.2%
225
25.1%
45
25.9%
455
Once or twice a week 38.1%
16
37.6%
243
41.6%
371
34.6%
62
39.3%
692
Several days a week 14.3%
6
17.5%
113
17.2%
153
19.6%
35
17.5%
307
Almost every day 14.3%
6
12.5%
81
11.4%
102
14.5%
26
12.2%
215
TOTAL 100.0%
42
100.0%
646
100.0%
892
100.0%
179

1759


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Never 3.0%
9
2.9%
17
5.9%
44
20.0%
19
5.1%
89
Less than once a week 20.9%
62
23.2%
138
28.8%
216
35.8%
34
25.9%
450
Once or twice a week 43.1%
128
41.8%
249
36.8%
276
29.5%
28
39.2%
681
Several days a week 21.9%
65
17.8%
106
16.4%
123
9.5%
9
17.4%
303
Almost every day 11.1%
33
14.4%
86
12.3%
92
5.3%
5
12.4%
216
TOTAL 100.0%
297
100.0%
596
100.0%
751
100.0%
95

1739


Race (I-RACE1)

White Other TOTAL
Never 4.9%
83
7.4%
6
5.1%
89
Less than once a week 25.5%
428
33.3%
27
25.8%
455
Once or twice a week 39.6%
665
35.8%
29
39.4%
694
Several days a week 17.5%
295
12.3%
10
17.3%
305
Almost every day 12.5%
210
11.1%
9
12.4%
219
TOTAL 100.0%
1681
100.0%
81

1762