Presbyterian Panel Survey, 1997-1999 - Demographic Information, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


EXTSESSN

To what extent, if any, is the following a source of stress in your work? - An unsupportive session
  1) Great extent
  2) Some extent
  3) A little
  4) None
  5) Not applicable/not sure

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Great extent 36 2.3% 2.3% -2.9
Some extent 125 7.9% 10.1% -1.85
A little 356 22.4% 32.6% -.81
None 716 45.1% 77.7% .24
Not applicable/not sure 354 22.3% 100% 1.28

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Great extent 2.3%
7
2.3%
29
2.3%
36
Some extent 5.5%
17
8.4%
108
7.9%
125
A little 18.9%
58
23.3%
298
22.4%
356
None 44.3%
136
45.3%
580
45.1%
716
Not applicable/not sure 29.0%
89
20.7%
265
22.3%
354
TOTAL 100.0%
307
100.0%
1280

1587


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Great extent 2.2%
31
2.4%
5
2.3%
36
Some extent 8.3%
115
4.9%
10
7.9%
125
A little 22.4%
309
22.0%
45
22.4%
354
None 45.8%
631
41.0%
84
45.2%
715
Not applicable/not sure 21.2%
292
29.8%
61
22.3%
353
TOTAL 100.0%
1378
100.0%
205

1583


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Great extent 1.9%
6
2.9%
12
2.3%
14
1.6%
4
2.3%
36
Some extent 7.6%
24
7.9%
33
9.6%
58
4.0%
10
7.9%
125
A little 24.5%
77
23.4%
98
22.1%
133
19.4%
48
22.5%
356
None 43.9%
138
49.4%
207
41.1%
248
49.6%
123
45.2%
716
Not applicable/not sure 22.0%
69
16.5%
69
24.9%
150
25.4%
63
22.2%
351
TOTAL 100.0%
314
100.0%
419
100.0%
603
100.0%
248

1584


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Great extent 1.9%
17
4.1%
11
2.2%
8
0.0%
0
2.3%
36
Some extent 7.4%
68
8.6%
23
8.2%
30
18.2%
4
7.9%
125
A little 19.8%
182
25.0%
67
25.6%
94
45.5%
10
22.4%
353
None 43.6%
400
44.8%
120
50.4%
185
31.8%
7
45.2%
712
Not applicable/not sure 27.3%
251
17.5%
47
13.6%
50
4.5%
1
22.2%
349
TOTAL 100.0%
918
100.0%
268
100.0%
367
100.0%
22

1575


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Great extent 2.7%
1
3.3%
19
1.7%
14
1.3%
2
2.3%
36
Some extent 18.9%
7
9.3%
54
6.8%
55
5.3%
8
7.8%
124
A little 18.9%
7
25.3%
147
21.7%
176
16.4%
25
22.5%
355
None 37.8%
14
44.8%
260
45.9%
372
43.4%
66
45.0%
712
Not applicable/not sure 21.6%
8
17.4%
101
23.9%
194
33.6%
51
22.4%
354
TOTAL 100.0%
37
100.0%
581
100.0%
811
100.0%
152

1581


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Great extent 3.6%
10
2.0%
11
2.3%
15
0.0%
0
2.3%
36
Some extent 8.3%
23
7.9%
44
7.2%
48
7.9%
5
7.7%
120
A little 22.5%
62
22.9%
128
21.7%
144
27.0%
17
22.5%
351
None 52.5%
145
46.7%
261
41.7%
277
38.1%
24
45.3%
707
Not applicable/not sure 13.0%
36
20.6%
115
27.1%
180
27.0%
17
22.3%
348
TOTAL 100.0%
276
100.0%
559
100.0%
664
100.0%
63

1562


Race (I-RACE1)

White Other TOTAL
Great extent 2.1%
32
4.3%
3
2.2%
35
Some extent 7.1%
108
23.2%
16
7.8%
124
A little 22.1%
335
30.4%
21
22.5%
356
None 46.4%
702
20.3%
14
45.2%
716
Not applicable/not sure 22.3%
337
21.7%
15
22.2%
352
TOTAL 100.0%
1514
100.0%
69

1583