Presbyterian Panel Survey, 1997-1999 - Demographic Information, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


EXTCONG

To what extent, if any, is the following a source of stress in your work? - An unsupportive congregation
  1) Great extent
  2) Some extent
  3) A little
  4) None
  5) Not applicable/not sure

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Great extent 23 1.5% 1.5% -2.92
Some extent 131 8.3% 9.8% -1.85
A little 433 27.5% 37.2% -.77
None 662 42% 79.3% .3
Not applicable/not sure 327 20.7% 100% 1.37

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Great extent 1.0%
3
1.6%
20
1.5%
23
Some extent 7.8%
24
8.4%
107
8.3%
131
A little 22.9%
70
28.6%
363
27.5%
433
None 42.2%
129
42.0%
533
42.0%
662
Not applicable/not sure 26.1%
80
19.4%
247
20.7%
327
TOTAL 100.0%
306
100.0%
1270

1576


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Great extent 1.5%
21
1.0%
2
1.5%
23
Some extent 8.4%
115
7.9%
16
8.3%
131
A little 27.7%
379
25.7%
52
27.4%
431
None 42.4%
581
39.6%
80
42.0%
661
Not applicable/not sure 20.0%
274
25.7%
52
20.7%
326
TOTAL 100.0%
1370
100.0%
202

1572


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Great extent 1.6%
5
1.2%
5
1.7%
10
1.2%
3
1.5%
23
Some extent 8.0%
25
8.9%
37
8.7%
52
6.5%
16
8.3%
130
A little 29.9%
93
28.4%
118
26.0%
156
26.8%
66
27.5%
433
None 38.6%
120
46.2%
192
40.7%
244
42.7%
105
42.0%
661
Not applicable/not sure 21.9%
68
15.4%
64
23.0%
138
22.8%
56
20.7%
326
TOTAL 100.0%
311
100.0%
416
100.0%
600
100.0%
246

1573


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Great extent 1.2%
11
2.3%
6
1.4%
5
4.5%
1
1.5%
23
Some extent 7.1%
65
12.4%
33
8.0%
29
13.6%
3
8.3%
130
A little 25.3%
231
28.6%
76
30.2%
110
59.1%
13
27.5%
430
None 40.2%
367
39.5%
105
50.0%
182
18.2%
4
42.1%
658
Not applicable/not sure 26.1%
238
17.3%
46
10.4%
38
4.5%
1
20.7%
323
TOTAL 100.0%
912
100.0%
266
100.0%
364
100.0%
22

1564


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Great extent 2.6%
1
1.7%
10
1.1%
9
2.0%
3
1.5%
23
Some extent 13.2%
5
9.0%
52
8.0%
64
5.9%
9
8.3%
130
A little 31.6%
12
32.8%
189
25.7%
207
15.8%
24
27.5%
432
None 34.2%
13
41.1%
237
42.2%
339
46.1%
70
42.0%
659
Not applicable/not sure 18.4%
7
15.3%
88
23.0%
185
30.3%
46
20.8%
326
TOTAL 100.0%
38
100.0%
576
100.0%
804
100.0%
152

1570


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Great extent 2.5%
7
1.3%
7
1.4%
9
0.0%
0
1.5%
23
Some extent 8.3%
23
9.2%
51
8.1%
53
1.6%
1
8.2%
128
A little 31.8%
88
28.4%
158
24.5%
161
31.7%
20
27.5%
427
None 46.6%
129
42.4%
236
40.2%
264
38.1%
24
42.1%
653
Not applicable/not sure 10.8%
30
18.7%
104
25.8%
169
28.6%
18
20.7%
321
TOTAL 100.0%
277
100.0%
556
100.0%
656
100.0%
63

1552


Race (I-RACE1)

White Other TOTAL
Great extent 1.2%
18
7.4%
5
1.5%
23
Some extent 8.0%
120
14.7%
10
8.3%
130
A little 26.8%
403
42.6%
29
27.5%
432
None 43.4%
652
14.7%
10
42.1%
662
Not applicable/not sure 20.7%
311
20.6%
14
20.7%
325
TOTAL 100.0%
1504
100.0%
68

1572