Presbyterian Panel Survey, 1997-1999 - Demographic Information, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


EXTCNFLT

To what extent, if any, is the following a source of stress in your work? - Conflict with others in organization
  1) Great extent
  2) Some extent
  3) A little
  4) None
  5) Not applicable/not sure

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Great extent 95 5.9% 5.9% -2.19
Some extent 267 16.7% 22.6% -1.16
A little 702 43.8% 66.5% -.12
None 425 26.5% 93% .91
Not applicable/not sure 112 7% 100% 1.94

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Great extent 5.8%
18
6.0%
77
5.9%
95
Some extent 15.7%
49
16.9%
218
16.7%
267
A little 46.8%
146
43.1%
556
43.8%
702
None 24.4%
76
27.1%
349
26.5%
425
Not applicable/not sure 7.4%
23
6.9%
89
7.0%
112
TOTAL 100.0%
312
100.0%
1289

1601


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Great extent 5.7%
79
7.2%
15
5.9%
94
Some extent 16.6%
230
17.7%
37
16.7%
267
A little 43.5%
604
45.9%
96
43.8%
700
None 27.4%
381
20.6%
43
26.5%
424
Not applicable/not sure 6.8%
94
8.6%
18
7.0%
112
TOTAL 100.0%
1388
100.0%
209

1597


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Great extent 4.7%
15
6.1%
26
6.3%
38
6.4%
16
5.9%
95
Some extent 15.8%
50
15.2%
65
17.3%
104
18.7%
47
16.6%
266
A little 41.3%
131
46.3%
198
44.0%
265
42.2%
106
43.8%
700
None 30.6%
97
27.6%
118
24.3%
146
25.5%
64
26.6%
425
Not applicable/not sure 7.6%
24
4.9%
21
8.1%
49
7.2%
18
7.0%
112
TOTAL 100.0%
317
100.0%
428
100.0%
602
100.0%
251

1598


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Great extent 6.7%
62
4.7%
13
4.7%
17
9.1%
2
5.9%
94
Some extent 16.6%
154
17.8%
49
16.2%
59
13.6%
3
16.7%
265
A little 44.3%
411
45.8%
126
41.9%
153
36.4%
8
43.9%
698
None 24.1%
223
26.5%
73
32.6%
119
31.8%
7
26.6%
422
Not applicable/not sure 8.3%
77
5.1%
14
4.7%
17
9.1%
2
6.9%
110
TOTAL 100.0%
927
100.0%
275
100.0%
365
100.0%
22

1589


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Great extent 7.9%
3
4.9%
29
6.5%
53
6.5%
10
6.0%
95
Some extent 5.3%
2
18.3%
107
16.4%
134
15.6%
24
16.7%
267
A little 55.3%
21
42.0%
246
44.7%
365
43.5%
67
43.8%
699
None 21.1%
8
28.3%
166
25.2%
206
27.3%
42
26.5%
422
Not applicable/not sure 10.5%
4
6.5%
38
7.2%
59
7.1%
11
7.0%
112
TOTAL 100.0%
38
100.0%
586
100.0%
817
100.0%
154

1595


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Great extent 5.8%
16
6.9%
39
5.2%
35
3.1%
2
5.8%
92
Some extent 19.1%
53
16.8%
95
16.0%
107
10.8%
7
16.6%
262
A little 41.7%
116
47.3%
267
42.6%
285
38.5%
25
43.9%
693
None 29.1%
81
23.0%
130
28.7%
192
29.2%
19
26.8%
422
Not applicable/not sure 4.3%
12
6.0%
34
7.5%
50
18.5%
12
6.8%
108
TOTAL 100.0%
278
100.0%
565
100.0%
669
100.0%
65

1577


Race (I-RACE1)

White Other TOTAL
Great extent 5.8%
89
8.8%
6
5.9%
95
Some extent 16.9%
258
11.8%
8
16.7%
266
A little 44.0%
673
38.2%
26
43.8%
699
None 26.6%
406
27.9%
19
26.6%
425
Not applicable/not sure 6.7%
103
13.2%
9
7.0%
112
TOTAL 100.0%
1529
100.0%
68

1597