Presbyterian Panel Survey, 1997-1999 - Demographic Information, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


EXTTHNGS

To what extent, if any, is the following a source of stress in your work? - Doing too many different things
  1) Great extent
  2) Some extent
  3) A little
  4) None
  5) Not applicable/not sure

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Great extent 417 25.4% 25.4% -1.26
Some extent 607 36.9% 62.3% -.26
A little 423 25.7% 88.1% .74
None 169 10.3% 98.4% 1.74
Not applicable/not sure 27 1.6% 100% 2.74

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Great extent 29.7%
95
24.3%
322
25.4%
417
Some extent 32.2%
103
38.1%
504
36.9%
607
A little 27.8%
89
25.2%
334
25.7%
423
None 8.1%
26
10.8%
143
10.3%
169
Not applicable/not sure 2.2%
7
1.5%
20
1.6%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
320
100.0%
1323

1643


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Great extent 25.1%
358
27.6%
58
25.4%
416
Some extent 37.8%
540
31.0%
65
36.9%
605
A little 25.6%
366
26.7%
56
25.7%
422
None 10.0%
143
12.4%
26
10.3%
169
Not applicable/not sure 1.5%
22
2.4%
5
1.6%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
1429
100.0%
210

1639


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Great extent 24.3%
78
23.0%
99
26.8%
167
27.2%
72
25.4%
416
Some extent 36.1%
116
36.5%
157
38.5%
240
34.7%
92
36.9%
605
A little 26.8%
86
29.1%
125
22.8%
142
26.4%
70
25.8%
423
None 11.5%
37
10.5%
45
9.8%
61
9.8%
26
10.3%
169
Not applicable/not sure 1.2%
4
0.9%
4
2.2%
14
1.9%
5
1.6%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
321
100.0%
430
100.0%
624
100.0%
265

1640


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Great extent 27.4%
262
23.1%
65
22.3%
83
26.1%
6
25.5%
416
Some extent 36.6%
350
37.7%
106
37.0%
138
39.1%
9
36.9%
603
A little 24.8%
237
28.5%
80
26.0%
97
21.7%
5
25.7%
419
None 9.2%
88
8.9%
25
13.9%
52
8.7%
2
10.2%
167
Not applicable/not sure 1.9%
18
1.8%
5
0.8%
3
4.3%
1
1.7%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
955
100.0%
281
100.0%
373
100.0%
23

1632


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Great extent 32.4%
12
23.2%
137
25.8%
219
29.4%
47
25.4%
415
Some extent 29.7%
11
36.3%
214
38.7%
329
31.3%
50
36.9%
604
A little 18.9%
7
27.3%
161
25.1%
213
25.6%
41
25.8%
422
None 13.5%
5
11.9%
70
9.1%
77
10.6%
17
10.3%
169
Not applicable/not sure 5.4%
2
1.4%
8
1.4%
12
3.1%
5
1.6%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
37
100.0%
590
100.0%
850
100.0%
160

1637


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Great extent 32.5%
91
27.8%
159
22.0%
154
10.6%
7
25.4%
411
Some extent 34.6%
97
38.5%
220
37.3%
261
28.8%
19
36.9%
597
A little 26.1%
73
23.6%
135
26.6%
186
30.3%
20
25.6%
414
None 6.1%
17
8.4%
48
12.3%
86
25.8%
17
10.4%
168
Not applicable/not sure 0.7%
2
1.7%
10
1.7%
12
4.5%
3
1.7%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
280
100.0%
572
100.0%
699
100.0%
66

1617


Race (I-RACE1)

White Other TOTAL
Great extent 25.3%
397
26.1%
18
25.3%
415
Some extent 37.4%
587
27.5%
19
37.0%
606
A little 25.5%
400
31.9%
22
25.7%
422
None 10.3%
161
11.6%
8
10.3%
169
Not applicable/not sure 1.6%
25
2.9%
2
1.6%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
1570
100.0%
69

1639