Presbyterian Panel Survey, 1997-1999 - Demographic Information, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


EXTBURND

To what extent, if any, is the following a source of stress in your work? - Feeling "burned out"
  1) Great extent
  2) Some extent
  3) A little
  4) None
  5) Not applicable/not sure

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Great extent 136 8.5% 8.5% -1.97
Some extent 375 23.4% 31.9% -.96
A little 570 35.6% 67.4% .05
None 480 29.9% 97.4% 1.06
Not applicable/not sure 42 2.6% 100% 2.08

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Great extent 10.5%
33
8.0%
103
8.5%
136
Some extent 22.9%
72
23.5%
303
23.4%
375
A little 35.0%
110
35.7%
460
35.6%
570
None 29.0%
91
30.2%
389
29.9%
480
Not applicable/not sure 2.5%
8
2.6%
34
2.6%
42
TOTAL 100.0%
314
100.0%
1289

1603


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Great extent 8.3%
115
9.7%
20
8.4%
135
Some extent 23.9%
333
19.9%
41
23.4%
374
A little 34.5%
480
42.7%
88
35.5%
568
None 30.7%
428
25.2%
52
30.0%
480
Not applicable/not sure 2.7%
37
2.4%
5
2.6%
42
TOTAL 100.0%
1393
100.0%
206

1599


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Great extent 8.3%
26
8.9%
38
8.5%
52
8.0%
20
8.5%
136
Some extent 26.7%
84
20.7%
88
23.8%
145
22.8%
57
23.4%
374
A little 33.0%
104
37.2%
158
36.2%
221
34.0%
85
35.5%
568
None 28.9%
91
31.1%
132
28.9%
176
32.4%
81
30.0%
480
Not applicable/not sure 3.2%
10
2.1%
9
2.6%
16
2.8%
7
2.6%
42
TOTAL 100.0%
315
100.0%
425
100.0%
610
100.0%
250

1600


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Great extent 8.4%
78
9.6%
26
8.5%
31
0.0%
0
8.5%
135
Some extent 23.7%
221
26.3%
71
19.7%
72
40.9%
9
23.4%
373
A little 34.2%
319
35.6%
96
40.3%
147
22.7%
5
35.6%
567
None 31.2%
291
25.9%
70
29.3%
107
31.8%
7
29.9%
475
Not applicable/not sure 2.7%
25
2.6%
7
2.2%
8
4.5%
1
2.6%
41
TOTAL 100.0%
934
100.0%
270
100.0%
365
100.0%
22

1591


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Great extent 5.6%
2
8.2%
48
8.7%
72
9.2%
14
8.5%
136
Some extent 19.4%
7
23.8%
139
22.8%
188
25.5%
39
23.4%
373
A little 41.7%
15
34.8%
203
37.7%
311
24.8%
38
35.5%
567
None 33.3%
12
30.3%
177
28.2%
232
37.9%
58
30.0%
479
Not applicable/not sure 0.0%
0
2.9%
17
2.5%
21
2.6%
4
2.6%
42
TOTAL 100.0%
36
100.0%
584
100.0%
824
100.0%
153

1597


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Great extent 9.4%
26
8.7%
49
8.1%
55
0.0%
0
8.2%
130
Some extent 25.7%
71
27.6%
155
19.4%
131
16.9%
11
23.3%
368
A little 34.8%
96
36.1%
203
35.6%
240
40.0%
26
35.8%
565
None 28.3%
78
25.4%
143
33.8%
228
38.5%
25
30.0%
474
Not applicable/not sure 1.8%
5
2.1%
12
3.1%
21
4.6%
3
2.6%
41
TOTAL 100.0%
276
100.0%
562
100.0%
675
100.0%
65

1578


Race (I-RACE1)

White Other TOTAL
Great extent 8.6%
131
7.2%
5
8.5%
136
Some extent 22.9%
350
33.3%
23
23.3%
373
A little 35.9%
550
29.0%
20
35.6%
570
None 30.1%
460
26.1%
18
29.9%
478
Not applicable/not sure 2.5%
39
4.3%
3
2.6%
42
TOTAL 100.0%
1530
100.0%
69

1599