Presbyterian Panel Survey, 1997-1999 - Demographic Information, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


EXTCOUNT

To what extent, if any, is the following a source of stress in your work? - Feeling my work doesn't count
  1) Great extent
  2) Some extent
  3) A little
  4) None
  5) Not applicable/not sure

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Great extent 42 2.6% 2.6% -2.96
Some extent 182 11.3% 14% -1.77
A little 394 24.5% 38.5% -.58
None 929 57.9% 96.4% .61
Not applicable/not sure 58 3.6% 100% 1.8

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Great extent 4.1%
13
2.2%
29
2.6%
42
Some extent 10.2%
32
11.6%
150
11.3%
182
A little 24.8%
78
24.5%
316
24.5%
394
None 55.6%
175
58.4%
754
57.9%
929
Not applicable/not sure 5.4%
17
3.2%
41
3.6%
58
TOTAL 100.0%
315
100.0%
1290

1605


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Great extent 2.7%
37
2.4%
5
2.6%
42
Some extent 11.5%
160
10.5%
22
11.4%
182
A little 23.9%
332
28.7%
60
24.5%
392
None 58.5%
814
54.5%
114
58.0%
928
Not applicable/not sure 3.5%
49
3.8%
8
3.6%
57
TOTAL 100.0%
1392
100.0%
209

1601


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Great extent 3.2%
10
2.4%
10
2.6%
16
2.4%
6
2.6%
42
Some extent 13.3%
42
10.4%
44
11.3%
69
9.8%
25
11.2%
180
A little 23.5%
74
25.1%
106
24.5%
150
25.2%
64
24.6%
394
None 55.9%
176
59.5%
251
57.6%
352
58.7%
149
57.9%
928
Not applicable/not sure 4.1%
13
2.6%
11
3.9%
24
3.9%
10
3.6%
58
TOTAL 100.0%
315
100.0%
422
100.0%
611
100.0%
254

1602


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Great extent 2.7%
25
2.6%
7
2.7%
10
0.0%
0
2.6%
42
Some extent 12.5%
117
15.7%
43
5.5%
20
9.1%
2
11.4%
182
A little 23.6%
220
24.8%
68
26.4%
96
40.9%
9
24.7%
393
None 57.2%
534
54.4%
149
62.4%
227
40.9%
9
57.7%
919
Not applicable/not sure 4.0%
37
2.6%
7
3.0%
11
9.1%
2
3.6%
57
TOTAL 100.0%
933
100.0%
274
100.0%
364
100.0%
22

1593


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Great extent 7.9%
3
3.8%
22
1.7%
14
2.0%
3
2.6%
42
Some extent 7.9%
3
13.7%
80
10.7%
88
6.5%
10
11.3%
181
A little 23.7%
9
26.3%
154
24.8%
204
17.0%
26
24.6%
393
None 57.9%
22
52.7%
309
59.5%
489
69.3%
106
57.9%
926
Not applicable/not sure 2.6%
1
3.6%
21
3.3%
27
5.2%
8
3.6%
57
TOTAL 100.0%
38
100.0%
586
100.0%
822
100.0%
153

1599


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Great extent 4.3%
12
1.8%
10
2.8%
19
0.0%
0
2.6%
41
Some extent 12.2%
34
14.0%
79
8.5%
57
10.9%
7
11.2%
177
A little 28.4%
79
26.1%
148
22.1%
148
20.3%
13
24.6%
388
None 53.2%
148
54.4%
308
62.4%
419
64.1%
41
58.0%
916
Not applicable/not sure 1.8%
5
3.7%
21
4.2%
28
4.7%
3
3.6%
57
TOTAL 100.0%
278
100.0%
566
100.0%
671
100.0%
64

1579


Race (I-RACE1)

White Other TOTAL
Great extent 2.5%
38
4.5%
3
2.6%
41
Some extent 11.4%
175
10.4%
7
11.4%
182
A little 24.0%
368
35.8%
24
24.5%
392
None 58.7%
900
41.8%
28
58.0%
928
Not applicable/not sure 3.5%
53
7.5%
5
3.6%
58
TOTAL 100.0%
1534
100.0%
67

1601