Presbyterian Panel Survey, 1997-1999 - Demographic Information, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


EXTVIEWS

To what extent, if any, is the following a source of stress in your work? - Having different views or values from most others in organization
  1) Great extent
  2) Some extent
  3) A little
  4) None
  5) Not applicable/not sure

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Great extent 85 5.3% 5.3% -2.34
Some extent 274 16.9% 22.2% -1.26
A little 583 36% 58.2% -.19
None 623 38.5% 96.7% .89
Not applicable/not sure 53 3.3% 100% 1.96

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Great extent 6.3%
20
5.0%
65
5.3%
85
Some extent 17.8%
57
16.7%
217
16.9%
274
A little 37.8%
121
35.6%
462
36.0%
583
None 35.0%
112
39.4%
511
38.5%
623
Not applicable/not sure 3.1%
10
3.3%
43
3.3%
53
TOTAL 100.0%
320
100.0%
1298

1618


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Great extent 5.4%
76
4.2%
9
5.3%
85
Some extent 16.1%
226
21.7%
46
16.9%
272
A little 36.1%
506
35.4%
75
36.0%
581
None 39.2%
550
34.4%
73
38.6%
623
Not applicable/not sure 3.1%
44
4.2%
9
3.3%
53
TOTAL 100.0%
1402
100.0%
212

1614


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Great extent 5.6%
18
3.5%
15
6.4%
39
4.8%
12
5.2%
84
Some extent 18.3%
59
17.0%
73
16.2%
99
17.3%
43
17.0%
274
A little 32.8%
106
37.2%
160
38.3%
235
32.5%
81
36.0%
582
None 40.9%
132
39.5%
170
34.7%
213
43.0%
107
38.5%
622
Not applicable/not sure 2.5%
8
2.8%
12
4.4%
27
2.4%
6
3.3%
53
TOTAL 100.0%
323
100.0%
430
100.0%
613
100.0%
249

1615


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Great extent 5.5%
52
6.1%
17
3.5%
13
9.1%
2
5.2%
84
Some extent 18.6%
174
18.0%
50
11.7%
43
31.8%
7
17.1%
274
A little 37.3%
350
33.5%
93
35.3%
130
22.7%
5
36.0%
578
None 35.2%
330
39.2%
109
47.0%
173
31.8%
7
38.5%
619
Not applicable/not sure 3.4%
32
3.2%
9
2.4%
9
4.5%
1
3.2%
51
TOTAL 100.0%
938
100.0%
278
100.0%
368
100.0%
22

1606


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Great extent 5.4%
2
6.1%
36
4.9%
41
3.2%
5
5.2%
84
Some extent 16.2%
6
16.5%
97
18.1%
150
13.5%
21
17.0%
274
A little 45.9%
17
36.7%
216
35.0%
291
35.3%
55
35.9%
579
None 32.4%
12
37.8%
222
38.7%
322
42.3%
66
38.6%
622
Not applicable/not sure 0.0%
0
2.9%
17
3.2%
27
5.8%
9
3.3%
53
TOTAL 100.0%
37
100.0%
588
100.0%
831
100.0%
156

1612


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Great extent 5.4%
15
6.0%
34
4.7%
32
4.6%
3
5.3%
84
Some extent 18.0%
50
17.8%
101
15.8%
108
18.5%
12
17.0%
271
A little 35.6%
99
35.8%
203
36.5%
249
33.8%
22
36.0%
573
None 39.2%
109
37.2%
211
39.4%
269
33.8%
22
38.4%
611
Not applicable/not sure 1.8%
5
3.2%
18
3.5%
24
9.2%
6
3.3%
53
TOTAL 100.0%
278
100.0%
567
100.0%
682
100.0%
65

1592


Race (I-RACE1)

White Other TOTAL
Great extent 5.3%
82
4.5%
3
5.3%
85
Some extent 17.0%
263
13.4%
9
16.9%
272
A little 35.6%
551
44.8%
30
36.0%
581
None 38.8%
601
32.8%
22
38.6%
623
Not applicable/not sure 3.2%
50
4.5%
3
3.3%
53
TOTAL 100.0%
1547
100.0%
67

1614